GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

  1. #1
    gpsnerd is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    I installed the navcore ttn7.917.9186_vga_black on my htc HD Touch. Now, TomTom asks for a map activation code (I have Western_and_Central_Europe-v7.20.1803 installed). If you know, please tell me this code or let me know how to go around. Also, if you can, please let me know where from to copy latest European map versions. Any other advice much appreciated, too. Thanks a bunch!

  2. #2
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    Quote Originally Posted by gpsnerd View Post
    TomTom asks for a map activation code
    You're in EU, therefore you have winmo 6.5
    I'd assume you have TT on an SD Card. Get Alberts easy activator and read & run = =
    I have activated many smart phones 6.1-6.5 and never had an issue patching the files. You won't either.
    Last edited by ChillyCat; 11th June 2010 at 04:25.

  3. #3
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    Quote Originally Posted by ChillyCat View Post
    You're in EU, therefore you have winmo 6.5
    I'd assume you have TT on an SD Card.
    Touch HD is 6.1 regardless of country, unless its running a cooked ROM.
    Id also advise where possible installing tomtom to the phones memory to make things easier. Id also advise updating your map as its very outdated, you should be looking at 845.2666 or if you can wait a little longer 850.2820.

    Alberts easyactivator or easyusetools will see you right for patching the maps just make sure to get the latest meta txt.

  4. #4
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps



    via: Amazon spec sheet

    To the phones memory?? and not SD ?? Never have I done it that way and i've never had an issue.
    Never install anything to phones memory [unless it has to be] has always been the way since winmo5.



    Maybe only NA has 6.5 ??
    Last edited by ChillyCat; 11th June 2010 at 14:23.

  5. #5
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    Re read the op they have a Touch HD. Your quoting a HD2 not a HD, I own both so

    A) For sure I know its 6.1

    B) The HD DOES NOT HAVE A FLASH!!! Let alone dual LED flash

    C) No sense on the HD.

    So maybe not just NA.

    Next question, Installing to memory card, just because you have had no problems doesnt mean its the right way does it?
    If you get hold of an unpatched tomtom cab it will install to phone memory with no option to install to memory card because thats how tomtom intended it to be installed for best results.

  6. #6
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    YUP !!!! you are correct, it's a completely different model.....


    Well, i'd NEVER EVER install apps to a winmo device's memory
    and no one Ive ever worked with, has or ever will. It's simply not wise.
    I can give you easily 100 reasons why....but i'll just drop the rant.Done

  7. #7
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    I too install 98% of apps to memory card but some apps require you to install to phone memory, there are advantages and disadvantages to both methods, what works for one doesnt always work for another.
    Looks like you and your work colleagues will be stuck with 6.5 when WP7 comes out,if the rumors are true.

  8. #8
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    Quote Originally Posted by matty538 View Post
    Looks like you and your work colleagues will be stuck with 6.5 when WP7 comes out,if the rumors are true.
    I'm done with the other part....but, will come out for WP7

    I've no issue with winmo6.5. From the looks of 7, i'll not hastily be moving in that direction.
    6.5 has many many years left, and is nowhere close to being a "end-of-life" OS.
    Development is still underway and i'm confident its use is viable well into this decade.
    MS may have well "dug their own grave" with WP7. That's why i'm also spending a
    great deal of time working with various Android products. [simply as a backup plan ]

  9. #9
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch - unable to activate maps

    Wont be for me either, I'm as happy with 6.5 as I was with 6.1, but I like to keep up with the latest phones and generally upgrade each year, WP7 is going to put an end to that I think, unless MS realise how stupid they are being.

  10. #10
    gpsnerd is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Arrow Re: TomTom on htc HD Touch

    Quite a nice discussion that developped here! To make things clear: I have a HD Touch (not a HD Touch 2) on which WinMobile 6.1 is installed.

    I'll report back as soon as I have found and downloaded map versions 845.2666 and/or 850.2820. I almost don't doubt that I'm going to have some more trouble installing/activating them
    Last edited by gpsnerd; 12th June 2010 at 16:22.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •