GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: nav 7

  1. #1
    lpcartek is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    nav 7

    I keep getting an out of memory on my in car satnav . I have got nav 7 running and it could not find the map , reinstalled map and now it is out of memory , Iam running Nav 7.910 for win CE & UK & RI v830.2307 on 4 gb Micro SD card

    CAN ANY BODY HELP

    THANKS
    Last edited by lpcartek; 20th June 2010 at 12:54.

  2. #2
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    have you had it working with a map before? if so sounds like a corrupt file.

  3. #3
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    I have had this same 'memory' problem on a few devices,
    it has always been sorted by an SD card format and a card restore from my PC.


    Have you tried the TomTom Navigator.EXE within the TomTom folder on the SD card ?

  4. #4
    lpcartek is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    no I have just got the thing working for the first time

  5. #5
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    It does indeed sound like a corrupt file, however this is the same problem that has been described with some units that run 128mb of memory, even though tomtom can run with 64mb.

  6. #6
    lpcartek is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    Just checked and you a spot on ,the unit is duble din running on win6 /128mb . It came with no sat nav installed and was sent a download of tomtom navigator 6 it runs OK put the maps are well out of date .I tried to up date the maps on nav 6 and got the no maps fond the same as nav 7 ,Iam new to all this but Ithink that if the programe loads to the stage of looking for maps the fault is the with the maps

    Thanks

  7. #7
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    hang on, are you getting the no maps error, that sounds like a patching error or the out of memory error.

  8. #8
    lpcartek is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    Sorry I have been away ,I have pathed the maps but I dont know if Iam doing rigth Iam using albert easy activator v0.57.15 but mabey the map Iam using is the wrong one . Iam doing all this on the sd card on my pc the satnav unit is a multie media unit built in to the dash of my car and cant be conncted to my pc ,Here seem no way to update the navcore on the unit
    Last edited by lpcartek; 25th June 2010 at 08:42.

  9. #9
    matty538 is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 284 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    Again, need to know which error you are now getting as above.

  10. #10
    lpcartek is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: nav 7

    It says No maps found and you cant go any futher

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •