GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error Message "Can't use map on this device" at startup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Error Message "Can't use map on this device" at startup

    Hi,
    I have a TT XL IQ Route. I have just downloaded and successfully patched my 850.2781 France map using EasyActivator.
    So far so good. Now when i transfer my map into the /France folder, the "can't use map on this device : France 161" (or whatever it says in English) shows up at startup.
    My navcore is 9.026, latest version.
    I have no idea what's going on !
    Any help greatly appreciated !

    Jeremy

  2. #2
    chaccamacca is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 38 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: Error Message "Can't use map on this device" at startup

    You need a navcore SE version to use downloaded cards.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error Message "Can't use map on this device" at startup

    Shouldn't it work if I patch my navcore with EasyActivator ?

  4. #4
    727oa's Avatar
    727oa is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 7 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Error Message "Can't use map on this device" at startup

    Yes it will work. Patch it and then patch your TTHome .dll too.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Error Message "Can't use map on this device" at startup

    I couldn't find Home.dll, where is it located ?!
    That's why it wouldn't work... I downloaded the SE navcore and it works just perfect.
    Thanks !

  6. #6
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: Error Message "Can't use map on this device" at startup

    The home.dll is not located on the device it is located on your pc.
    The only single reason you would patch that .dll file is so you can
    use the operate my device function from within tomtom home.



    C:\Program Files\TomTom HOME 2\xul\components\HOMEServices.dll

    yDG patch is what you're looking for & it's here in tools

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •