GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

  1. #1
    356Speedster's Avatar
    356Speedster is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    As the title says really. For the last few weeks, I've been trying to help a friend get a navcore with proper "full" menus onto his XL IQ V2. We've been trying to get SE 9.101 working on it and have managed to get everything rocking, except for voices. Only the "ori" model setting will allow the TT to give voice guidance, all others are silent. Feedback has been scarse, but from looking around on here, there's a few other folks having the same problem, so it looks like a potential incompatability.

    As such, I think it's time to try another approach..... maybe there's a navcore out there (std or SE, it doesn't matter) that will allow the XL to give voice guidance and have the proper menus. What do the group think? Is there anyoen out there who's managed to get an XL to work properly with full menus on an alternative navcore? If so, speak now or forever hold your peace, LOL!!

    Thanks for your help.

    Device = XL IQ V2
    Boot = 5.5244
    Map = Western & Central Europe 2GB - 845.2645
    Last edited by 356Speedster; 2nd July 2010 at 20:15.

  2. #2
    elkodesigns is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    Never post your DEVICE ID!

    edit your post...

    Am also looking for the best possible navcore.

    i found out that 9004.1804

    is best so far.. am using it on go 710.. with WE 850.2781

  3. #3
    727oa's Avatar
    727oa is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 7 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    Why don't you try 9.026. I have it in my XL and it works fine.

  4. #4
    356Speedster's Avatar
    356Speedster is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    Quote Originally Posted by 727oa View Post
    Why don't you try 9.026. I have it in my XL and it works fine.
    Just tried to install 9.026 SE and the TT wouldn't start up! Just sat there at the TomTom start up screen So, as that failed, I downloaded the "Official 9.026" Navcore ZIP off this site, however, that file only contained TTSystem and a GIF file!! This is driving me absolutely mad!! Surely wanting a Navcore to work on the XL IQ V2, that gives voice guidance with Itinerary planning isn't too much to ask?!?!

  5. #5
    727oa's Avatar
    727oa is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 7 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    Quote Originally Posted by 356Speedster View Post
    So, as that failed, I downloaded the "Official 9.026" Navcore ZIP off this site, however, that file only contained TTSystem and a GIF file!!!
    Please try this one.

    You will need to patched it and the maps. Official Navcore.

    Cheers.

  6. #6
    356Speedster's Avatar
    356Speedster is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    Quote Originally Posted by 727oa View Post
    Please try this one.

    You will need to patched it and the maps. Official Navcore.

    Cheers.
    Another fail Downloaded, unzipped, copied over and once again TomTom just sits at the start screen doing nothing. These XL V2s are a real pain!!

  7. #7
    727oa's Avatar
    727oa is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 7 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    I thought that this would work since it's the Navcore from my XL V1. I don't know what they have done to V2. A stupid question but please bear with me: Did you copy the files over your existing Navcore or you did a clean install (delete everything and then put the new files in)?

  8. #8
    356Speedster's Avatar
    356Speedster is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    Quote Originally Posted by 727oa View Post
    I thought that this would work since it's the Navcore from my XL V1. I don't know what they have done to V2. A stupid question but please bear with me: Did you copy the files over your existing Navcore or you did a clean install (delete everything and then put the new files in)?
    Both! Firstly, I deleted everything except the map folder..... that just sat there at the TT screen. So afterwards, I re-installed the original offical navcore backup, then copied the 9.026 over the top of it. That didn't work either

  9. #9
    727oa's Avatar
    727oa is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 7 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    I'm really sorry mate, but this is beyound my knowledge. I have never heard of a TT device that doesn't accept another navcore. I've been experimenting with my old TT ONE and I 've put all kinds of navcores in. Maybe our friends in TT came up with a way to prevent replacement of the navcore. I don't know. My last option would be to back up everything and then format the device but I don't know if that has been done before. I have never formated a device, only SD cards.

  10. #10
    356Speedster's Avatar
    356Speedster is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes Europe V2 - Best A Navcore??

    Well, the "....One" navcores don't fit the XL screen and the 9.103 IQR_2 'core is std short menu version. So, no joy with any of 'em.

    I think I'm just going have to admit defeat and hand the smeggin' thing back to my mate. He'll have to live without the useful ITN Planning which his old one had

    Thanks or everyone's help. As soon as someone comes up with a 9.103, with full menus and voice which works on an XL IQ V2, we'll try again!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •