GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: how to patch the dll

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    how to patch the dll

    Can ayone tell me how to patch the dll in order to use the "operate my go" feature on TT Home 2.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    brickan is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    I want to know to, hm ???

  3. #3
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    With EasyUsetools:

    In the RunMeForAllAutomatic you first need to select the number for your navcore, then number3 which will patch the Home dll.

    With yDGPatch it should also be possbile, I just have never used it.

    Please note that only if you patch the navcore that belongs with your device, this step will be enough.

    If you use an SE version of a navcore, you also need to copy the data**.chk files from the main folder on the tomtom to the folder on the computer where the home.dll is located. You can find out where by looking in TomtomHome > Help > System information> profile.

  4. #4
    brickan is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    I have allready done that. But when i should operate my Device (White pearl) through TT home it tells me that i could not use this map on my device. It works otherwise. The map also. But i need to operate it through TT home. ??? Can somebody help me?? Thanks

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    Quote Originally Posted by heijx View Post
    With EasyUsetools:

    In the RunMeForAllAutomatic you first need to select the number for your navcore, then number3 which will patch the Home dll.

    With yDGPatch it should also be possbile, I just have never used it.

    Please note that only if you patch the navcore that belongs with your device, this step will be enough.

    If you use an SE version of a navcore, you also need to copy the data**.chk files from the main folder on the tomtom to the folder on the computer where the home.dll is located. You can find out where by looking in TomtomHome > Help > System information> profile.
    I did this and the result remains the same: TT says I can't use this map with this equipment: Iberia-161.

    I have uninstalled TT home 2, re-installed it and repeated the process above with no success.

    Are there any suggestions to overcome this problem?

    Could be the easyusetools that are outdated?

    Thanks in advance.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    Quote Originally Posted by rolanocalhau View Post
    I did this and the result remains the same: TT says I can't use this map with this equipment: Iberia-161.

    I have uninstalled TT home 2, re-installed it and repeated the process above with no success.

    Are there any suggestions to overcome this problem?

    Could be the easyusetools that are outdated?

    Thanks in advance.
    Success!
    I have used the new FastActivate tool and it worked!
    Thanks to the developer.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    Can you put that FastActivate tool here. Thanks.

  8. #8
    xmassacrex's Avatar
    xmassacrex is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 70 Times in 9 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    fastactive is posted here:
    gpsunderground.com/forum/showthread.php?3228-Best-activator-ever.....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    You can also use easy activator to do the job, all you need to do is point the program to the navcore version you are using in the profile folder on you computer.

  10. #10
    xmassacrex's Avatar
    xmassacrex is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 70 Times in 9 Posts

    Re: how to patch the dll

    some people arent seeing the dll's in the folder for the main reason of, you need to first click the 'operate my' button for it to generate the relevant profile folder and dll files

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •