GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: question re tomtom go520

  1. #1
    rabinthe hoose is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    question re tomtom go520

    HI,
    I HAVE A TOMTOM GO 520. I HAVE JUST DOWNLOADED THE NEW VERSION OF THE USA MAPS (usa.canadaandmexico p.v8.502.784.ro2).

    MY TOMTOM WON'T RECOGNISE THIS.

    DO I NEED TO UPDATE THE NAVCORE ETC?

    IF SO, CAN SOMEONE PLEASE ADVISE ME WHICH NAVCORE I WOULD NEED, ALONG WITH POSSIBLE LINKS.

    IF THIS ISN'T THE PROBLEM, COULD SOMEONE PLEASE ADVISE ME AS TO WHAT IT COULD BE.

    MY TOMTOM HAS THE ORIGINAL NAVCORE ON IT AT THE MOMENT.

    ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED.

    THANKS.

  2. #2
    bigfella is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    you need to crack the maps and u may need to crack tt system as well ......its easy to do on albert easy activator .....find a link in tools .... theres a chart in maps to tell u which maps r compatible with which navicore....u shud be ok just find the lastest map which is compatible with ur orginal navicore,,,crack map with alberts activator n them crak tt system

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to bigfella For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    rabinthe hoose is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    Sorry, forgot to mention that my tomtom has already been patched with last years maps and used the easyuse tools to activate it previously. Everything was running fine, but i have taken the old map off and renewed it with the latest maps above, used easyuse tools again and it says everything is ok. But as i say, when i looked in my memory card the maps are there, but when i switch on the tomtom the only map showing is the uk map, i cannot get the usa map to come up.

    Any solutions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.

  5. #4
    bigfella is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    sorry if this sounds obvious but have u tried goin to menu on tomotm... change preferences...manage maps ...switch maps

  6. #5
    rabinthe hoose is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    Hi,

    i have tried all of the above. I have done this a few times before when updating new maps. I just don't know why it won't work with this one.

  7. #6
    rabinthe hoose is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    I don't know but it is the original navcore software that is in my tomtom.
    Would i need to update this? If so, do you know what i would need to update it with, and if at all possible, can you recommend any links. Is it just the navcore i would need to update, or are there any other things that need updated.

  8. #7
    rabinthe hoose is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    Looks good, everything seems to be working now with the exception of lane guidance. There doesn't seem to be an option to switch it on or off.
    Also, when the tomtom starts up in tomtom home, it says that there is a problem with it. Could this be something to do with the bootloader version?

  9. #8
    rabinthe hoose is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    Ok, thanks.

    I can see the options now for my lane guidance, however, i am not sure how you go about carrying out item 3.

    I would be very grateful for any assistance you can give me, (instructions, links etc - any bit of help would be appreciated)

    thanks

  10. #9
    rabinthe hoose is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: question re tomtom go520

    hi,

    followed the instructions right up to extensions but i do not have "Navcore.9.022.457 667@ tomtom.com"

    Is this something that I would need to put into the extensions folder?

    If so, do you happen to know where i could find it.

    Thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •