GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

  1. #1
    Jadog is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    I have a Go730 with navcore version 9.026 currently. I was thinking about upgrading to 9.101 or 9.103. Is this recommended and will I get any extra features, or what would the benefit be?

  2. #2
    Jadog is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    Is there a chart or changelog somewhere that shows the differences? You mentioned that you are using 9.103. I couldn't find that version on the list of navcore downloads.

  3. #3
    Jadog is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    Is this an SE Navcore?

  4. #4
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    No, but it is patched/hacked.
    I haven't seen a real SE version (from TTUser) since 9.051. I don't know if he lost interest, went on a long holiday or else but all newer navcores are patched by other people.

  5. #5
    Jadog is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    If I want to take a whack at customizing/patching it myself, where do I get the untouched version of 9.201? Also, is there a good tutorial somewhere for doing this?

  6. #6
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jadog View Post
    If I want to take a whack at customizing/patching it myself, where do I get the untouched version of 9.201?
    Here are the original files: The Cab with the navcore as it fits on the Rider 3:
    Code:
    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/navcore/9.201.rider3.CAB-navcore-RIDER.cab
    The XPI file with DLL and CHK files for TTHome (Rename to .zip file):
    Code:
    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/plugin/9-201-529550-1.win.2.2.xpi

  7. #7
    Jadog is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    Awesome, thank you! By attempting to modify it myself, is it possible to turn my GO730 into a GO950? Or maybe somebody has already done this...

  8. #8
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    Quote Originally Posted by Jadog View Post
    Awesome, thank you! By attempting to modify it myself, is it possible to turn my GO730 into a GO950? Or maybe somebody has already done this...
    You will never gain functions which you miss the hardware for.
    What differs in the 950 is the EPT technology (a gyroscope and accelerometer) and a GPRS modem for Live Services. Also, you have half the internal memory which will not suddenly increase in size. (Then again, you have an SD slot).

    All the other functions from the 950 really are already available in the standard 730 navcore, except for the eye candy. The so called x40 icons are available if you use an SE navcore and select x40 mode. This will not be available in the standard navcore I sent you the links for, but they are in the SE Navcore and the DSA-patched version.

  9. #9
    Jadog is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    Well I don't really care too much about the EPT technology. The x40 icons would be nice, but what I'm really interested in, is the ability to use voice recognition to navigate the menu. For example, to be able to say "Navigate to Home" or "Increase Volume", etc.

  10. #10
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Should I upgrade my Navcore on my Go730?

    That is standard functionality in the Go 730 navcore, at least in the latest 8.351. Although I am not terribly impressed by the quality of the microphone which causes quite a bit of "misheard" commands.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 3rd March 2012, 01:05

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •