GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: setting your speedcams

  1. #1
    bass junkie is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    setting your speedcams

    hi - isnt there a quicker way to set your speedcams up , instead of going through each one, enabling on route, selecting the sound and distance to warn you ?.....cant you just select all at one go...so annoying.....lol

  2. #2
    tinca67 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: setting your speedcams

    ill second that, a right pain in the , well you know? gaz

  3. #3
    alex98uk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: setting your speedcams

    Hi, quick question, I copied this onto a TomTom in the map folder. It had both "Safety_cam_UK_TomTom.ov2" and "Safety_Cam_UK_TomTomOv2". I ran the keygen which generated a "Safety_Cam_UK_TomTomOv2.DCT" file. However, upon booting the device, the safety cams do not appear on the POI list. Any ideas why!?

  4. #4
    NRT's Avatar
    NRT
    NRT is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    206
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 31 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: setting your speedcams

    Quote Originally Posted by alex98uk View Post
    Hi, quick question, I copied this onto a TomTom in the map folder. It had both "Safety_cam_UK_TomTom.ov2" and "Safety_Cam_UK_TomTomOv2". I ran the keygen which generated a "Safety_Cam_UK_TomTomOv2.DCT" file. However, upon booting the device, the safety cams do not appear on the POI list. Any ideas why!?
    That's because they are not POI. Try looking in TomTom Services.

  5. #5
    alex98uk is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: setting your speedcams

    Quote Originally Posted by NRT View Post
    That's because they are not POI. Try looking in TomTom Services.
    Touché mister... touché...

    Yea, I see them there. I don't know why, but last time they didn't work, it might be I didn't keygen them properly. They seem to be on the system and apparently active so we'll see. The only issue is that where I live, it was the first ever county in the UK to completely turn off speed cameras So I have to wait until I get to another county to test it works!

  6. #6
    aerostar is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: setting your speedcams

    Assuming UK, use demo mode and pick a route around the M25 near Heathrow, there are plenty of speed cameras on that route, so should show up.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •