GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: messed up my tomtom go 530

  1. #1
    bass junkie is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    messed up my tomtom go 530

    hi guys...my tomtom was working fine.....but i changed the mode to x50..was messing about with it...now it shows my current position when i switch it on fine...but when i tap the screen....all i get is "Main menu 1 of 0"....with 6 blue arrows on the screen...i can tap them but nothing happens...tried a reset but still the same..any ideas ?..ta

  2. #2
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    Quote Originally Posted by bass junkie View Post
    hi guys...my tomtom was working fine.....but i changed the mode to x50..was messing about with it...now it shows my current position when i switch it on fine...but when i tap the screen....all i get is "Main menu 1 of 0"....with 6 blue arrows on the screen...i can tap them but nothing happens...tried a reset but still the same..any ideas ?..ta
    x50 mode emulates a GO 50 series unit, x40 mode emulates a GO 40 series unit, and x30 emulates a GO 30 series unit like yours.
    Therefore you should be using x30 emulation mode. How does x30 mode work with your navcore?

  3. #3
    bass junkie is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    How does x30 mode work with your navcore?
    dont know mate....cos i cant get back into the menu optio0ns to change back to x30.....where is this setting stored on my SD card ?..so i can go and change it back to x30 ?..ta

  4. #4
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    Depending on the navcore, you may have a Config folder with the files "setconfig.txt" file and/or "model.txt". You can change the emulation there. If they aren't there, you may be able to create a file "model.txt" in the root of your card and just add the text:
    x30
    Try that and see if it makes a difference.

  5. #5
    bass junkie is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    coudnt find the "config folder"..and tried create file "model.txt"....didnt work..its the truck navcore 8.396.1914

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    There's a directory called TomTom-Cfg on that navcore. Whether there's something to change in there though I can't say as I've only started messing about recently myself. I just had a look as we have the same setup by the sound of it.

  7. #7
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    bass junkie,
    I was just thinking... by the time I figure out how to change the emulation on your navcore, it would be quicker to just format your card and install everything again from scratch
    Since you've done it before and it was working fine, it should only take you a few minutes.

  8. #8
    bass junkie is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    yes mate...thanks for your help and advice....ive just reformatted the card and put everything back on again...didnt really want to do it, but like you said by the time youve figured it out...it would have been quicker just to reinstall everything...which I have..THANKS...

  9. #9
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: messed up my tomtom go 530

    I'm glad to hear that you finally got the truck navcore and truck maps working on your device. Take it for a test run and let us know how it performs.

    All the best!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •