GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help

  1. #1
    nike_sens's Avatar
    nike_sens is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Help

    I just put the new map for usa_canada 855.2981 and after i'm all done and tt reboots i get you cant use this mao on your device. Any suggestions? Everything loaded properly and was all patched properly. Did the exact same thing when i loaded 850 map to it. Will wait for some suggestions. Thanks, nike_sens

  2. #2
    nike_sens's Avatar
    nike_sens is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Help

    Here's My system info to help with above problem
    App 8.010 (9369/080529) os: 190943
    32 mb ram (free: 3.3 mb)
    GPS v1.21, boot 5.5011
    Map: 'USA_Canada' v850.2783 <<< current map on it I want to upgrade it but like I said after I did it said can't use this map on your device. I put 855.2981 on it when I had this issue. Put the 850.2783 back on and it booted up fine. Do I need to upgrade my navcore or anything I hooked it up to TT home and it said everything was up to date. PLEASE HELP a newb out here. Will wait for some replies. Thanks Again, nike_sens

  3. #3
    Fylli is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by nike_sens View Post
    Here's My system info to help with above problem
    App 8.010 (9369/080529) os: 190943
    32 mb ram (free: 3.3 mb)
    GPS v1.21, boot 5.5011
    Map: 'USA_Canada' v850.2783 <<< current map on it I want to upgrade it but like I said after I did it said can't use this map on your device. I put 855.2981 on it when I had this issue. Put the 850.2783 back on and it booted up fine. Do I need to upgrade my navcore or anything I hooked it up to TT home and it said everything was up to date. PLEASE HELP a newb out here. Will wait for some replies. Thanks Again, nike_sens
    HI
    I think that you are using a keygen that doesn't have META for that map.
    Try "FastActivator" 1.6 and copy to your Sd card.Run all 4 sections, one after another and it should work.

  4. #4
    nike_sens's Avatar
    nike_sens is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Fylli View Post
    HI
    I think that you are using a keygen that doesn't have META for that map.
    Try "FastActivator" 1.6 and copy to your Sd card.Run all 4 sections, one after another and it should work.
    Hello and thanks for your reply but my tt 130s dont have a sd slot. I grabbed the meta from the download link with the maps and opened it in alberta easy activator. Everything loaded right and patched right but come up with the cant use this map on your device. Any other suggestions. I see there is a 855.2981 map for UAS_Canada and a 855.2931. I tried the 2981 maybe I need the 2931? Thanks again will wait for your reply

  5. #5
    Fylli is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by nike_sens View Post
    Hello and thanks for your reply but my tt 130s dont have a sd slot. I grabbed the meta from the download link with the maps and opened it in alberta easy activator. Everything loaded right and patched right but come up with the cant use this map on your device. Any other suggestions. I see there is a 855.2981 map for UAS_Canada and a 855.2931. I tried the 2981 maybe I need the 2931? Thanks again will wait for your reply
    HI
    I had the same problem a few weeks ago with my TT after downl.a new map
    What i did was--- Connect your TT to your PC . Delete the new map from TT and re-install it (copy-paste)
    Get "FastActivate" v-1.6 and un-zip to your TT
    Run all 4 sections (wait for each one to finish) and after that it was ok.
    Hope it will work

  6. #6
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,442 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by nike_sens View Post
    Hello and thanks for your reply but my tt 130s dont have a sd slot. I grabbed the meta from the download link with the maps and opened it in alberta easy activator. Everything loaded right and patched right but come up with the cant use this map on your device. Any other suggestions. I see there is a 855.2981 map for UAS_Canada and a 855.2931. I tried the 2981 maybe I need the 2931? Thanks again will wait for your reply
    Correct, the 855.2981 map will not run on your navcore 8.010. For your navcore you need the 855.2931 map (although you won't get IQ routes, ALG or ASR) as this 855 maps vs navcore chart shows:


  7. #7
    nike_sens's Avatar
    nike_sens is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    Correct, the 855.2981 map will not run on your navcore 8.010. For your navcore you need the 855.2931 map (although you won't get IQ routes, ALG or ASR) as this 855 maps vs navcore chart shows:

    Thanks for clarifing that for me lemonfish I realy appreciate it. Is there a way I can update my navcore so I can run the 2981 or just stick to the 2931. Thanks, nike_sens

  8. #8
    nike_sens's Avatar
    nike_sens is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    27
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Fylli View Post
    HI
    I think that you are using a keygen that doesn't have META for that map.
    Try "FastActivator" 1.6 and copy to your Sd card.Run all 4 sections, one after another and it should work.
    Thanks Fella I had to use the FastActivator in order to get my map to work. Not sure why alberts easy activator wouldnt work with this map but did for the last map I put on. Thanks for your reply to help me get this working. Cheers

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •