Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 102
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: You cannot use this map...

  1. #11
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,333 Times in 303 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quote Originally Posted by mikie View Post
    hi sorry to jump on this thread,ive dl 880.3810..how do i know this map has meta.file . b4 i dl to tomtom .because i only no how to use fast/a .sorry if it a silly question .....thanks
    Meta codes are available for all of the 880 maps. It's the new 885 ones that are incomplete at present.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to lemonfish For This Useful Post:


  3. #12
    JohnWB is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    A small point that may be helpfull to people.

    I just added the 855.4009 Western & Central Europe to My 930 with the new 9.400 update & i could not get it to activate using Fast/Auto Active premium when it it placed in the 930 device root

    I tried putting Fast/Auto Active premium in the SD card root where the map is & it worked straight away.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to JohnWB For This Useful Post:


  5. #13
    frosty is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Thanks
    I don't seem to have a settings/cfg file, so I created one with the following content

    ttsoff
    bton
    fmoff

    I also don;t have a model.txt file either

  6. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    I've got TT One 3rd Edition and TT XXL IQ. Both Runs 885.4009 Maps - U.K. and Western Europe respectively. They do run flawlessly therefore, I'm sure you can apply to your device.
    I did not need any meta codes because I have the FastActivate which does all the jobs for me. As I said, you just need the FastActivate in order to crack all meta codes/maps/speed cams/voices and etc.
    Also, just make sure that, all apps(maps/speed cams & etc) had been cracked by the FastActivate and that's it.
    Finally, I'm using Navcore 8.545.1848 and 9.400 for TT One 3rd Edition and TT XXL IQ respectively.

  7. #15
    frosty is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    I should have added, I still don't see an option to enable cams in the menus, though fastactivate does appear to have created the right files

  8. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Hi there, i tried to update my tomtom one xl with this map: western europe GB 885.4058 but i get the message" you cannot use this map" using navcore 8010
    Is this map missing some meta files too?
    i now have 880.3868 installed and it works so for now i'm ok.
    Thanks for any reply
    Last edited by ppunter; 26th February 2012 at 18:54.

  9. #17
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,333 Times in 303 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quote Originally Posted by ppunter View Post
    Hi there, i tried to update my tomtom one xl with this map: western europe GB 885.4058 but i get the message" you cannot use this map" using navcore 8010
    Is this map missing some meta files too?
    i now have 880.3868 installed and it works so for now i'm ok.
    Thanks for any reply
    It appears that the meta code for the Western_Europe_2GB_885_4058 map is not yet available. That would explain the error message
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to lemonfish For This Useful Post:


  11. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    To, Frosty

    if you have clicked the second button (maps/Voices/Speed Cams) then it will do the jobs for you.
    Last edited by csyoung7; 26th February 2012 at 21:34.

  12. #19
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,333 Times in 303 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quote Originally Posted by csyoung7 View Post
    if you have clicked the second button (maps/Voices/Speed Cams) then it will do the jobs for you.
    Not if the meta isn't available yet (which it isn't yet for Western_Europe_2GB_885_4058), so it wouldn't matter which buttons you click.
    No meta means map can't be activated.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to lemonfish For This Useful Post:


  14. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quote Originally Posted by JohnWB View Post
    A small point that may be helpfull to people.

    I just added the 855.4009 Western & Central Europe to My 930 with the new 9.400 update & i could not get it to activate using Fast/Auto Active premium when it it placed in the 930 device root

    I tried putting Fast/Auto Active premium in the SD card root where the map is & it worked straight away.
    TANKS you help me whit big problem.

    I find a new problem i can using the map on my computer using tomtom program. But when i try it only on my GPS and no contact whit the computer i can`t use the map what are i doing wrong.
    Last edited by Tholle; 27th February 2012 at 04:50. Reason: new peoblem

Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •