Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 99
Like Tree6Likes

Thread: You cannot use this map...

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    It appears that the meta code for the Western_Europe_2GB_885_4058 map is not yet available. That would explain the error message
    I have 1GB western europe 885_4058 and found it here: http://gpsunderground.com/forum/tomt...inks-only.html
    also metafile info located in same post. When i update my TT one XL with this map it still says i can not use this map. I also tried to patch it using TT easytools but that says there's no meta for my map in the meta.txt file
    What could be wrong? Missing Metafile is not the issue now since it's available. Could it be false?

    I must be missing something..

    Thanks
    Last edited by ppunter; 1st March 2012 at 20:22.

  2. #22
    goldminer_999 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quick note for Frosty who started this post. The meta for UK & ireland 885.4058 has now been released so if you try again it should work. I have Tomtom One XL running 8.10, and installed it fine yesterday using Fastactivate.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to goldminer_999 For This Useful Post:


  4. #23
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,079
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,260 Times in 297 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quote Originally Posted by goldminer_999 View Post
    Quick note for Frosty who started this post. The meta for UK & ireland 885.4058 has now been released so if you try again it should work. I have Tomtom One XL running 8.10, and installed it fine yesterday using Fastactivate.
    Thanks to goldminer, I can confirm the meta code for this map is now available:

    ; United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_885_4058
    50 D3 60 51 1E 2A 6F B1 10 6E 8C CF A8 2D 8E 4E United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-527.meta
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to lemonfish For This Useful Post:


  6. #24
    wdar is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    First of all sorry for hijacking someone's post,
    i have the same problem.
    just wanted to ask , how to add the latest meta in the device.
    do i have to copy meta code mentioned in post number 23 in the meta.txt file or something else?
    help needed please.

  7. #25
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,079
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,260 Times in 297 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Quote Originally Posted by wdar View Post
    First of all sorry for hijacking someone's post,
    i have the same problem.
    just wanted to ask , how to add the latest meta in the device.
    do i have to copy meta code mentioned in post number 23 in the meta.txt file or something else?
    help needed please.
    The simplest way would be to download the latest version of FastActivate Premium (currently version 1.8.8.5) which incorporates all the latest meta from all the maps. Then just run it from the root of the device and press each of the buttons in order from left to right to activate and patch everything:

    FastActivate
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  8. #26
    wdar is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    thanks lemonfish.
    it did the job.
    thanks to all those who work hard to tell others , how to do the things.
    Really greatful.

  9. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Hi,
    Apologies if i've got it wrong but this looked like a sensible place to check that i'm understanding the info on the forums correctly.
    I've got a TTOne XL
    i've put the 8.562SE NavCore on it from here
    and In my quest for the best i've put the 885.4059 UK and Ireland map on it as it was the most uptodate one.
    Copied over my voices, custom icons and splash screen from the original backup and it's all working fine...

    But, from looking at the compatability sheet, this map won't give me the IQ Route and Advanced Lane Guidance functionality that I'm after, and so i'm better off downgrading to the 885.4055 map as this has IQ and ALG? Is that correct?

    Will I lose much downgrading from the .4097 map to the .4055 one?

    Have I got it right?

  10. 15th May 2012, 18:37


  11. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Hello!

    Vaccation is here and time to update maps before leaving home.

    I have the same map problem but aint able to fix it myself. Yes, i have read everywhere before posting. =)
    My device is a Go720 , navcore 9.430 afterupdating with tomtom home.
    Using map Scandinavia_890_4222 , unzipped and put into map Scandinavia and then FastActivate from left to right 3 buttons, all says it seems ok.

    When starting the device it says i cant use the map with the device and is stuck there.

    Thought i have done all requiered tricks to make it works?
    Suggestions?

    Thanks in advance!

  12. #29
    duur1duur is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    192
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 54 Times in 46 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    You need at least navcore 9.1xx to run the 4222 version maps.

  13. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: You cannot use this map...

    Thanks for your quick reply.

    Isnt my Navcore 9.430 at least navcore 9.1xx?

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •