Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: XL IQ Routes Edition 64mb

  1. #1
    orgal is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    XL IQ Routes Edition 64mb

    Hi there, I have a TomTom XL IQ Routes Edition 340 - 2GB: 4EM0.001.01 with 64mb ram and no sd card, (It is the the non-TTS XL IQ Routes / 340 - 2GB version) so tts is dissabled ...

    I am running 9465 navcore and 900.4602 uk & ri maps works well but TTS is dissabled...would still like to get kate
    Loquendo voice working on it

    I have tried a few different se and dsa navcores but can not get loquendo to work on it, a bit anoying as the xl iq routes has 64mb ram so thought it would be possible to get computer voice working somehow...
    would still like to get kate Loquendo voice working on it...

    any links to a working TTS backup from an XL IQ Routes Edition 64mb ram? PS it is not an XL IQ Routes2 version

    any help appreciated...thanks
    Last edited by orgal; 17th January 2013 at 18:58. Reason: added more info

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Re: XL IQ Routes Edition 64mb

    Hello Orgal

    Please find below a link which explain how I enabled loquendo voice in XL IQ route.

    http://www.gpsunderground.com/forum/...tml#post136648
    Last edited by lemonfish; 19th November 2012 at 11:33. Reason: fixed link

  3. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to didetdid For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    orgal is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XL IQ Routes Edition 64mb

    Hi again the link to se navcore 9.421 is not working...so still do not have loquendo on my device... any other navcores that will enable computer voices on this device?

    ( TomTom XL IQ Routes Edition 340 - 2GB: 4EM0.001.01 with 64mb ram and no sd card, (It is the the non-TTS XL IQ Routes / 340 - 2GB version)

  5. #4
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,079
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 297 Posts

    Re: XL IQ Routes Edition 64mb

    Quote Originally Posted by orgal View Post
    Hi again the link to se navcore 9.421 is not working...so still do not have loquendo on my device... any other navcores that will enable computer voices on this device?

    ( TomTom XL IQ Routes Edition 340 - 2GB: 4EM0.001.01 with 64mb ram and no sd card, (It is the the non-TTS XL IQ Routes / 340 - 2GB version)
    I just tested all links and they DO work. The LE cab for the 9.421 works if you copy paste it into your browser, or just click the direct link below:

    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/nav...ore-LE-SEA.cab

    Just in case you missed it, didetdid is referring to post #8 where he gives instructions on how to get LoquendoTTS working.

    A more recent and similar navcore is 9.465. Download the LE cab from the following thread:

    Navcore 9465 for GO X20, X30, X40, X50, One IQ Routes, XL IQ Routes, XL Live, Xl IQ R

    or here is a direct link:

    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/nav...navcore-LE.cab
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to lemonfish For This Useful Post:


  7. #5
    orgal is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: XL IQ Routes Edition 64mb

    yes tried to do what didetdid suggested but when I click on se navcore 9.421 link I get page not found error 404...

    If i installed Navcore 9465 for GO X20, X30, X40, X50, One IQ Routes, XL IQ Routes, XL Live, Xl IQ R then patched with an se navcore 9.465 would that get loquendo working?...cheers

    ok that seemed to do the trick now got working kate computer voice...there is an outsourced 9.465 folder in there which is supposed to be for 32mb tomtom's but when I leave it in with my 64mb XL IQ Routes I get lots more free ram...cheers
    Last edited by orgal; 25th January 2013 at 19:28. Reason: got working

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •