GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

  1. #1
    samanne is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Hello,

    Any idea of the way to solve this problem ?
    I get the starting image but when I have to choose the language, it's like the video.
    Already reinstal the software, made a disk cleaning.
    Thanks for your help.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HJMeBVa3-CI

  2. #2
    samanne is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Nobody to help me ?

    I have 7 tomtom XL IQ with the same problem.

  3. #3
    macapaca's Avatar
    macapaca is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    You have not told us:

    Navcore number
    Bootloader number
    Map number

    With this info we can probably sort it out
    TomTom Go730 + Bootloader 5.5229 + Navcore SE 9485 + Latest UK Map
    Garmin Zumo 660LM + Latest Firmware and Maps
    Windows Ultimate 7 64bit + OCZ-SSD + i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHz + 2GB Radeon HD 6970 + 8GB DDR3 1600MHz

  4. #4
    samanne is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Here are my infos :
    app 8.450 map WE 8.50.2781 boot 55.136
    Note that I have other tomtom xl IQ that works perfectly with the same specification.

  5. #5
    macapaca's Avatar
    macapaca is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by samanne View Post
    Here are my infos :
    app 8.450 map WE 8.50.2781 boot 55.136
    Note that I have other tomtom xl IQ that works perfectly with the same specification.
    It sounds as though you have corrupted video drivers and need to reload the navcore.
    The simplest way, format the complete xl, copy the contents from the good one (remove "ttgo.bif" file first) reboot as stand alone, then re-patch.

    The bootloader you are using was for xl models running 9022 navcore, I would suggest using Version 9.024 which fixed the bugs in 9022 for XL IQ Routes LIVE, XL IQ Routes, but leave the bootloader as is (delete the "system" file of any new navcore and it will not overwrite).
    TomTom Go730 + Bootloader 5.5229 + Navcore SE 9485 + Latest UK Map
    Garmin Zumo 660LM + Latest Firmware and Maps
    Windows Ultimate 7 64bit + OCZ-SSD + i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHz + 2GB Radeon HD 6970 + 8GB DDR3 1600MHz

  6. #6
    samanne is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Thanks a lot for your help.
    I'll try this evening your suggestion but I've to admit i'm a little bit pessimistic because I copy exactly the same file on other tomtom XL iq that works perfectly.

  7. #7
    marinbel is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Hi there. Absolute newbie here, however because of the similar problem I tried to carry out a full TT restore by even formating the disk. Not quite sure what exactly I'v done but here I am now with TT that doesn't find the map although it's in there. I tried to follow TT website's instructions and later on I realized I may have made a mistake whilst backing up the device, because instead of downloading just the map I downloaded everything and now TT Home doesn't recognise the map. Any suggestions?
    Or and I forgot to mention - I don't know navcore version and don't know how to find it out as the unit never loads up to that point!

  8. #8
    taxi is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by marinbel View Post
    I don't know navcore version and don't know how to find it out as the unit never loads up to that point!
    connect tomtom to pc, in windows exployer & open tomtom drive, right click file ttgo then properties then change open with to notepad.
    then open file ttgo and copy and paste info here

  9. #9
    marinbel is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    Quote Originally Posted by taxi View Post
    connect tomtom to pc, in windows exployer & open tomtom drive, right click file ttgo then properties then change open with to notepad.
    then open file ttgo and copy and paste info here
    Hm - it might be just me, but I couldn't find a file named ttgo whatsoever. I found file called install.biff and that's the info I managed to get of it:
    "[TomTomGo]
    RamDiskVersion=20091215
    Bootloaderversion=5.2701
    LinuxVersion=473972
    ApplicationVersion=483454"
    I am not quite sure if that's the right info though. By the way appologies to everyone trying to help, but I forgot to mention the unit - TT XL IQ routes - if that helps at all. The only files I see when I connect the TT are as follow: ttsystem, tthome, system, install (the above mentioned), signpost_li, PNDNavigator, mctx.dat, bootloadversion, and quite a lot of .chk files. Everything else is folders but there isn't ttgo in the either.
    And thanks for trying to help TAXI.

  10. #10
    macapaca's Avatar
    macapaca is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: tomtom XL IQ route freeze

    SIMPLEST WAY:
    Format your TT as "fat".
    Connect to TT Home.
    It will want to download the correct application again, DO IT.
    Copy the IQ map you want to use to your TT.
    Patch both navcore and map with a keygen.
    All should now work OK.
    TomTom Go730 + Bootloader 5.5229 + Navcore SE 9485 + Latest UK Map
    Garmin Zumo 660LM + Latest Firmware and Maps
    Windows Ultimate 7 64bit + OCZ-SSD + i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHz + 2GB Radeon HD 6970 + 8GB DDR3 1600MHz

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •