GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
Like Tree11Likes

Thread: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

  1. #1
    machoman is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    I'm trying to load the latest AU 8.60 map for my brother's new Go 1000 and its not working out well. First of all i can't get explorer to detect the unit. I've tried everything - device manager etc etc. - it still won't show up.

    Also Tom Tom Home 2.8 or even lower versions (told you i've tried everything v2.3 and 2.4) won't recognise the Go 1000 is connected.

    I've now read that the GO 1000 simply won't showup in explorer - is that correct? If yes then the Go 1000 cannot be 'cracked' to load new maps via the users - right? That would make me go out and get the last models previous to the GO 1000 series. I've been eyeing the larger 5inch model of the XXL540 lately. I've got the 730 and the Start currently.
    Pringles likes this.

  2. #2
    macapaca's Avatar
    macapaca is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    I have a friend with the same problem in Windows 7, this is how I fixed it.

    1. Download an app called VM Lite Workstation, its free.
    2. Download from Microsoft "XP Mode" (match it to your current OS), its also free.
    3. Install "VM" and all its associated apps, at the end, point it to your downloaded "XP Mode" file.
    4. Install TomTom Home version 2xxx from inside the Virtual XP
    5. Plug in your TomTom, from inside Virtual XP, it should now be recognised.
    Pringles likes this.
    TomTom Go730 + Bootloader 5.5229 + Navcore SE 9485 + Latest UK Map
    Garmin Zumo 660LM + Latest Firmware and Maps
    Windows Ultimate 7 64bit + OCZ-SSD + i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHz + 2GB Radeon HD 6970 + 8GB DDR3 1600MHz

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to macapaca For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    klazpt is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    Few months ago i had a similar problem and i could only solve it by buying a new pci usb card and installing it in the pc... Something weird made device and the cell phone not be reconized untill the new usb card was installed. However it reconized all other stuff...
    Didn't try that "VM" thing, but it seems ti me like a good idea

  5. #4
    macapaca's Avatar
    macapaca is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    I have been discussing the problem with windows 7 not recognising USB devices on other forums, the general conclussion is that its the USB chipset drivers.
    Intel chipsets seem to be the worst unless installed in a Linux OS, where they do not give any trouble recognising devices.
    Installing a USB card, should as you say, also cure it if it uses its own drivers.
    TomTom Go730 + Bootloader 5.5229 + Navcore SE 9485 + Latest UK Map
    Garmin Zumo 660LM + Latest Firmware and Maps
    Windows Ultimate 7 64bit + OCZ-SSD + i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHz + 2GB Radeon HD 6970 + 8GB DDR3 1600MHz

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    done it all but still not showing up
    it seems like the system on the device has to be jailbroken

  7. #6
    macapaca's Avatar
    macapaca is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    Try this, its from TomTom Tech.

    1.Connect the TomTom to computer using the usb cable or docking station if you have one.
    2.Turn ON the tomtom
    3.You will see the problem.
    4.Now undock or disconnect the tomtom.
    5.On the bottom side of tomtom you will see a hole with reset button inside for resetting the device. Using a paper clip press and hold the reset button for 5 seconds and make sure that tomtom is off now.
    6.Now place the tomtom on the dock orconnect USB cable and press the turn-on button for 3-4 seconds.
    7.Now you should see that your computer detecting the device properly.
    TomTom Go730 + Bootloader 5.5229 + Navcore SE 9485 + Latest UK Map
    Garmin Zumo 660LM + Latest Firmware and Maps
    Windows Ultimate 7 64bit + OCZ-SSD + i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHz + 2GB Radeon HD 6970 + 8GB DDR3 1600MHz

  8. #7
    klazpt is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    Yes, macapa, you got it. The usb pci card i installed have its own drivers cd.

    We should know Windows its not perfect but could be not so picky sometimes :-)

    cheers

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    The problem i am talking about is not being recognized. it is more about getting mounted on teh system file to make it possible to maps move and activation.
    Has anyone any idea if some hacker is working on that. making the go 1000 and via models visible on wndows 7 file system to browse the content

  10. #9
    klazpt is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    zoume
    did you already tryed what macapa wrote? Or just try to connect that GO to a diferent pc??

    I would do that before i go further for buying other model or any other radical solution (like use an hammer on it as final solution :-) )

  11. #10
    machoman is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: GO 1000 cannot make use of 'Cracked' map?????

    i am already using Windows XP and still can't get the Go 1000 to be made available on explorer. I've also reset the unit many times by pressing and holding down the 'on' button. STill no improvement - it still doesn't show up in explorer.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 21st May 2012, 18:39

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •