GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By rickg4tx

Thread: TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

  1. #1
    hadji is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

    Hi All,

    I live in Australia and I have bought a Tomtom Start 10 for a friend and was patching some maps for him. What I have realised is this model has a reduced (light) software version running which does not have the normal TomTom menu on it.

    One feature that is missing is the 'browse route' which I find really important.

    My question is, can I use a different navcore on this so I have the full menu system which enables me to see the 'browse route' button?

    At the moment it is running original 9.056.552648.2 Navcore.

    Any suggestions on which navcore can run on this little device? I assume it is like the old Tomtom One's.

    Link to unit =

  2. #2
    Megalos's Avatar
    Megalos is offline First Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 76 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

    No, you can't use another NC because then you would have no sound. However, you could use the SdkRegistry folder in order to make a full menu. Make an empty folder called SdkRegistry and put it in the root of the TT. Then extract the six files inside the .rar archive into that folder. Restart the TT and you'll have a full menu.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    hadji is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

    Worked - Thanks very much - Added rep for you too.
    Thanks again !

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

    Hi !

    I'm looking for tomtom start maps, they are not listed at those sticky posts... I had tried the Iberia 860.3101 and Iberia 860.3123 for navcore 9.057, and no luck... any ideia ?

    Many thanks,
    Best regards,
    CiNi

  5. #5
    tonyzeta is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 174 Times in 12 Posts

    Re: TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by Megalos View Post
    No, you can't use another NC because then you would have no sound. However, you could use the SdkRegistry folder in order to make a full menu. Make an empty folder called SdkRegistry and put it in the root of the TT. Then extract the six files inside the .rar archive into that folder. Restart the TT and you'll have a full menu.
    Hello, I need an extended menu, the link does not work you can put it please. Thanks in advance. greetings

  6. #6
    rickg4tx is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyzeta View Post
    Hello, I need an extended menu, the link does not work you can put it please. Thanks in advance. greetings
    DSA has fixed the sound problem. Make sure you keep your voice, LoquendoTTS, and map folders.
    Note that skins 43 and 35 work with NC 9.151 and any NC 9.4x
    See http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f491.../index220.html
    Last edited by rickg4tx; 8th April 2012 at 00:41.
    justbrowsing likes this.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to rickg4tx For This Useful Post:


  8. 10th April 2012, 16:55

    Banned


  9. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TOMTOM Start 10 - change Navcore to full menu?

    Quote Originally Posted by Megalos View Post
    No, you can't use another NC because then you would have no sound. However, you could use the SdkRegistry folder in order to make a full menu. Make an empty folder called SdkRegistry and put it in the root of the TT. Then extract the six files inside the .rar archive into that folder. Restart the TT and you'll have a full menu.

    This is great but missing option to set unpaved roads preferences. Can we get this option?


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •