GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TomTom XL IQ Routes update

  1. #1
    meltin'pot is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts

    TomTom XL IQ Routes update

    Hello everybody,

    Somebody can he explain me how to update my TomTom XL IQ Routes with a recent map of Europ ?

    My App is 8.411

    My actual map is Western and Central Europ 2GB v825.2157

    Thank you so much

    You're the best

    Regards.

  2. #2
    meltin'pot is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes update

    Thank you for your reply yuriyggg.

    But I search how to make this update.

    Can I delete all of Western & central Europ directory ? And replace only by WCE 2GB 860_3110 ?

  3. #3
    klazpt is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes update

    I have one of these and upgraded to Navcore 9.150.xxx and works smooth (just another option) ..

    Unless it stills a little bit slow on oppening and even on the road, seems to me a kinda slow, but it was already slow before the upgrade
    Last edited by klazpt; 31st January 2011 at 23:53.

  4. #4
    meltin'pot is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 12 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes update

    Thanks !

    I make all of your procedure but when I light on my TomTom I have "Map not found" !

  5. #5
    klazpt is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes update

    Maybe he forgot to pacth the maps

  6. #6
    klazpt is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom XL IQ Routes update

    Quote Originally Posted by yuriyggg View Post
    Maybe.
    I know one thing-if done correctly, will work fine
    I agree with you. As you know, sometimes we are just so involved into doing things right that we end up to bypass something important. I would advise to stop for a day or so, and then re-start the whole process calmly

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •