GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

  1. #1
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Hi
    Got this GO 700 s\hand off a mate at work.
    It says this:
    Western - Europe - Map V568.0
    App = 6.520 (7690/061002) O.S 1387
    Boot 4.86.

    Can anyone help me try and get it updated (maps,speed cams, core)
    Also i think that i might need software tomtom home to talk to it from pc

    TIA
    Radioman

  2. #2
    aerostar is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Go here

    TomTom, portable GPS car navigation systems - _TomTom HOME

    and download TOMTOM home, and install.

    connect your Go to the PC and run TT home, then go to Update my device, and let it, when done you should have the latest operating system on the sat nav.

    You can then check what versions you have and then can down load the appropriate maps from the forum, and the activator.

  3. #3
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Hi
    Just d\l TT Home (TomTomHOME2winlatest.exe)
    but it won't install on my laptop with os winXP

    so whats wrong ??

  4. #4
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Hi
    Right i had to install a old ver (2.3.1.92) that loaded ok
    then i used the file from tomtoms site (TomTomHOME2winlatest.exe)
    and this updated to 2.8.0.2146 and that loaded ok.

    Now when i try to connect my tt go 700, tthome says "no device connected"
    i have tryed with a reset of my go 700, but that did not make it connect.

    Need some help with this

    TIA
    Radioman

  5. #5
    entwood is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    I also have aTT700 .. bloody good piece of kit .. I have updated the navcore to SE9.051 (emulates an x40) and run maps 865.3245 Western Europe. the only thing you have to do "different" is to rename 2 traffic data files to get rid of the on-screen traffic .. which can't work on the 700 ..

    HTH

  6. #6
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Hi
    Well i don't have any hair left now, with trying to get my tt go 700
    connected to tthome

    It just wont have it, tried 4 different pc's.

    Is there a way to do a update (navcore or maps) by taking out the hard drive
    and connecting it to a pc ?, i do have a pc with linux (mint) on it

    TIA
    Radioman

  7. #7
    entwood is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    DON'T use Home to uopdate navcore/maps .. just connect to PC and view as an additional drive. Once you've cracked the navcore/map THEN you can use Home for the map corrections.

    It really is quite easy after you've done it the first time !!

  8. #8
    sparks9898 is offline Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 25 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Any chance of a basic walkthrough for the go 700, i have done others but they all had a sd card, i dont want to end up bricking the unit as its not mine its a friends and i would like to keep him as a friend,thanks in advance.

  9. #9
    entwood is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Hi .. Don't know if you can get 9.051 from this site .. I got it on another one ...don't know if cross site links are allowed so I won't post it .. or if you can get "easytools" from here .. you need both for the navcore change.

    But this is how I did it ...

    I made a backup on the computer of the whole of the TT700

    I deleted everything EXCEPT the map folder (it takes ages to recopy the same thing .. and the DCT was already done

    I copied the whole of the downloaded 9.051 to the TT700

    I "cut" the ttsystem file from the TT700 to the folder "ttsystempatcher" in easytools.

    I ran the "runme.bat" program in systempatcher. This said the ttsytem was already patched but also made a new one ...

    I copied the "new" ttsystem to the TT700

    I switched off the TT700

    I stuck a pin in the TT700 to force a hard reset

    I started the TT700.

    It worked.

    There are a couple of extras to do if you want to run TTHome but they are dead simple as well

    To put a new map on is even easier ... download the map. delete the old map. copy the new map folder to the TT. you then need the meta txt that accompanies each map .. and you use easytools to create the new DCT ... takes about 5 minutes in total ..

  10. #10
    sparks9898 is offline Master Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    149
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 25 Times in 23 Posts

    Re: HELP: Tomtom Go 700

    Thank you for your help, i managed as you described.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •