GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

  1. #1
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Hi

    Having some bad probs with my go 700!!
    I have got tthome ver 2.8.0.2146 installed and working on winxp 32bit
    but it will not connect to the go 700 (device not connected), it is also
    not shown in my computer.

    This is the info shown in "show version":

    App = 6.520 (7690/061002) OS:1387
    61 MB RAM (free:6.3MB)
    GPS v1.21, Boot 4.86
    Map: 'Western_Europe-Map' v568.0
    Language: English UK

    This unit does not have an SD Card slot, but a Hard Drive inside.

    Can i remove the hard drive and alter the files so that my pc see's the go 700 ?

    TIA
    Radioman

  2. #2
    Hazzing's Avatar
    Hazzing is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    114
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 16 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Have you considered using another cable between the TT and PC?

    TT GO 910 - SE 9.056.542741.2 - Europe 910.4892
    TT XXL - NC 9.510.1234792.2 - Western Europe 910.4956
    LG Optimus G E975 TomTom 1.2 - Navigon 4.9.0

  3. #3
    surfjunkey's Avatar
    surfjunkey is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Norfolk - UK
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 38 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Have you waited long enough for windows to install the device drivers for your device so it can see it - and yes try changing the cable, and or USB port.

  4. #4
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Hi
    Thanks for your reply's
    When i use the same usb cable to connect a card reader, my pc sees it, so i think that the usb cable is ok
    and yes i have waited about 30mins to see if the device drivers get loaded, but they don't !
    and i have tried all the usb ports on this laptop without any luck.

    Can i get the device drivers from somewhere to install on my pc ??

    TIA
    Radioman

  5. #5
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Quote Originally Posted by radioman View Post
    Hi
    Thanks for your reply's
    When i use the same usb cable to connect a card reader, my pc sees it, so i think that the usb cable is ok
    and yes i have waited about 30mins to see if the device drivers get loaded, but they don't !
    and i have tried all the usb ports on this laptop without any luck.

    Can i get the device drivers from somewhere to install on my pc ??

    TIA
    Radioman
    No device drivers are needed because Windows automatically detects it as a hard drive. Your model has been known to have problems with the built-in hard drive (as opposed to a flash drive in all other models, with the exception of the GO 910).

    The only other way to test is to try plugging it into another computer with a different operating system such as Windows XP and see if it detects anything. If not, then probably the hard drive in your GO 700 is dead.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  6. #6
    entwood is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Stupid question .. but are you connecting the 700, then switching it ON, then touching the "connect to computor" icon that should appear ???


  7. #7
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Hi
    My pc has winxp os

    Stupid question .. but are you connecting the 700, then switching it ON, then touching the "connect to computor" icon that should appear ???
    I do not get the "connect to computor" icon !!
    The go 700 seems to be working ok, it loads up and i can set trips
    Just would like to update it a bit (newer maps and navcore)

    TIA
    Radioman

  8. #8
    klazpt is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Quote Originally Posted by radioman View Post
    Hi
    My pc has winxp os


    I do not get the "connect to computor" icon !!
    The go 700 seems to be working ok, it loads up and i can set trips
    Just would like to update it a bit (newer maps and navcore)

    TIA
    Radioman
    I don't know your TT model, but if it has and SD card, you can just take it off the TT, and use it directly into a card reader and so i bet it would be recognized by your pc.

    Besides that, you can use TT Home. If you don't have it installed, (or even if you have) install or re-install it and check if then your TT is there

  9. #9
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Quote Originally Posted by radioman View Post
    Hi
    My pc has winxp os


    I do not get the "connect to computor" icon !!
    The go 700 seems to be working ok, it loads up and i can set trips
    Just would like to update it a bit (newer maps and navcore)

    TIA
    Radioman
    Ok so the device works but it appears to just be a USB connection problem with your pc. Here's what you can try so that your TomTom is detected by Windows. Follow these steps:

    1) Connect the docking station (with tomtom on it) to computer using the usb cable.
    2) Turn ON the tomtom.
    3) You will see the problem.
    4) Now undock the tomtom (take the tomtom from the docking station).
    5) On the bottom side of tomtom you will see a hole with reset button inside for resetting the device. Using a paper clip press and hold the reset button for 5 seconds and make sure that tomtom is off now.
    6) Now place the tomtom on the dock and press the turn-on button for 3-4 seconds.
    7) Now you should see that your computer is detecting the device properly.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  10. #10
    radioman is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Manchester - UK
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: How to get go 700 to show in my computer

    Hi All
    klazpt
    I don't know your TT model, but if it has and SD card, you can just take it off the TT
    It not have a sd card, has an hard drive, That would be just to easy

    lemonfish
    Connect the docking station (with tomtom on it) to computer using the usb cable.
    I don't have a docking station\shoe
    I just use the usb socket on the back of the go700, is that the right way ??
    lemonfish
    On the bottom side of tomtom you will see a hole with reset button inside for resetting the device. Using a paper clip press and hold the reset button for 5 seconds
    Yes i have done this a few times, but it seems not to help in my case.
    lemonfish
    Now you should see that your computer is detecting the device properly.
    I wish that it would, it just sits there doing jack all, I don't even get the "connect to computer" icon !!

    So any more ideas !!

    TIA
    Radioman

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •