GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Can not get a new map to work.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can not get a new map to work.

    Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong! I am trying to put a new map on my XL but every time I turn the device back on it just sits on the black screen with TomTom across the middle. I have already put 2 different maps on the device (TomTom.Maps.of.United.Kingdom.and.Republic.of.Ire land.v8.50.2820.Retail-T0nK4) & (USA_and_Canada_855_2981) with no problem but just cannot seem to get any others to work. This is the map that I have tried and the tt version that is on the device (United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_865_3259 - meta ; United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_865_3259 67 98 DC D1 ED D2 12 4A 48 BD 31 56 6F 19 6E A8 United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-307.meta) tt version 8.083 (9669). Please be gentle as even though I have got a couple of maps to work I am still a bit of a noob. I have tried both easytools and Alberts activator.

    Rodders.

  2. #2
    P33dro's Avatar
    P33dro is offline General
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia n.s.w.
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 12,864 Times in 1,239 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    Quote Originally Posted by hardyz2 View Post
    Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong! I am trying to put a new map on my XL but every time I turn the device back on it just sits on the black screen with TomTom across the middle. I have already put 2 different maps on the device (TomTom.Maps.of.United.Kingdom.and.Republic.of.Ire land.v8.50.2820.Retail-T0nK4) & (USA_and_Canada_855_2981) with no problem but just cannot seem to get any others to work. This is the map that I have tried and the tt version that is on the device (United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_865_3259 - meta ; United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_865_3259 67 98 DC D1 ED D2 12 4A 48 BD 31 56 6F 19 6E A8 United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-307.meta) tt version 8.083 (9669). Please be gentle as even though I have got a couple of maps to work I am still a bit of a noob. I have tried both easytools and Alberts activator.

    Rodders.
    Are you tested this one FastActivate

    and check your map folder *.meta.dct file exist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    Ok, tried fastactivate with United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_865_3259 but still got the same result. There is a file in the map folder called United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-169.meta.dct is this the one you mean?

  4. #4
    P33dro's Avatar
    P33dro is offline General
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia n.s.w.
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 12,864 Times in 1,239 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    Quote Originally Posted by hardyz2 View Post
    Ok, tried fastactivate with United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_865_3259 but still got the same result. There is a file in the map folder called United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-169.meta.dct is this the one you mean?
    Yes it is, are you patched your navcore also??

  5. #5
    P33dro's Avatar
    P33dro is offline General
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia n.s.w.
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 12,864 Times in 1,239 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    Quote Originally Posted by P33dro View Post
    Yes it is, are you patched your navcore also??
    if you use map United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland_865_3259

    here must be these files
    cline.dat
    cname.dat
    cnode.dat
    crpoi.dat
    faces.dat
    mapinfo.dat
    poi.dat
    tables.dat
    tmccodes.dat
    traffic.dat
    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-307.meta
    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-307.meta.dct
    United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland.pna

    why your map folder contain United_Kingdom_and_Republic_of_Ireland-169.meta.dct
    are copy map under other map ??? and where you download map ?
    Last edited by P33dro; 21st March 2011 at 18:43.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    Yes mate, when i do it on fastactivate it says that it has already been patched.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    You my friend are a genius, not sure what I had done but I put the map on the device again, run the activator and "hey presto" it worked.

    Thank you very much for your help.

  8. #8
    P33dro's Avatar
    P33dro is offline General
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia n.s.w.
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 12,864 Times in 1,239 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    Quote Originally Posted by hardyz2 View Post
    You my friend are a genius, not sure what I had done but I put the map on the device again, run the activator and "hey presto" it worked.

    Thank you very much for your help.
    nice, enjoy your new map

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    i am attempting the same - new maps, but when i run the device it says no maps. as i was copying the map file it came up with "Cannot copy crpoi: The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error"

    please help if you can. I am very much a noob.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Can not get a new map to work.

    actually it doesn;t have cspeech, faces, mapinfo, poi, tables, tmcodes or traffic files either. all apparently because of the same I/O device error

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •