GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

  1. #1
    rpaul's Avatar
    rpaul is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    i have a ttgo 630 with original 8.351 navcore and western and central map,and want to put just a map on a sd card,thanks

  2. #2
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    Quote Originally Posted by rpaul View Post
    i have a ttgo 630 with original 8.351 navcore and western and central map,and want to put just a map on a sd card,thanks
    It's not possible. You need to have everything on the card if you prefer to use the card - everything including navcore, maps, voices, etc. When the card is inserted, it will be the default location the device looks at - it won't even look at the internal memory.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  3. #3
    rpaul's Avatar
    rpaul is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    are you sure?

  4. #4
    rpaul's Avatar
    rpaul is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    but lemonfish said no,that it wont work

  5. #5
    rpaul's Avatar
    rpaul is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    so you said just the mapand nothing else?

  6. #6
    briancbb is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    I run my GO530 with UK and USA maps only on the SD card, no maps on the device memory.

  7. #7
    rpaul's Avatar
    rpaul is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    2 maps on a sd card?

  8. #8
    rpaul's Avatar
    rpaul is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    I will try

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    Quote Originally Posted by justbrowsing View Post
    Yes you can (on any x20/x30/x40 or x50 devices only)
    Is that x20-x50 devices (hardware) or will it work in x20-x50 emulation mode as well?

  10. #10
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: is it possible to have just the map on a sd card?

    ......................
    Last edited by ChillyCat; 4th January 2012 at 13:56.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •