GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

  1. #1
    gartner is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

    Hi

    I got a big problem.
    I can turn it ot, and I hear windows is initialize. And windows is writing the station letter.
    But When trying to format to fat32 it freeze, and I can do nothing. I need to push the reset button to wake it up agin, But I have not got it to format it self. I think the format now is RAW. After cmd -> format /L -> RAW
    I tryd to fire up killdisk to try to zero all cells, but it hangs and stops there to. What to do??
    I have also tried downloading tomtom clear flash, But it never work, cause it dosn't find the tomtom...

    So.. I can initialize it, but trying to get it to fat32, it's no possebly cause it hangs/freeze..

    Any good solution?

    PS: I can get the tomtom to work when I put the navcore + map on a SDcard... So I can use it... But I whant my flash back..

    Any help s much appreciate

    Regards

    Gartner

  2. #2
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

    Format it to FAT not FAT32. FAT is used for any devices up to 2Gb. The GO 720 has an internal memory of 2Gb.
    A quick format is fine. If you can't do this is Windows Explorer, then go to Computer Management - Disk Management and re-create the partition then format.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  3. #3
    gartner is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

    Thanx. FAT..

    But I cant format to none format.When I connect the usb plug, windows says I have to format. When I click yes, it freeze. after 2 min the format wizard comes up and write "unknown capacity"

    When trying to go into Disk Management--> I can see the device.. but it says I/O error... not good i guess

    Q: The SD card is format as FAT32. It's a 4GB SDHD card. correct ?
    Last edited by gartner; 28th April 2011 at 15:52.

  4. #4
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,443 Times in 305 Posts

    Re: Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

    Quote Originally Posted by gartner View Post
    Thanx. FAT..

    But I cant format to none format.When I connect the usb plug, windows says I have to format. When I click yes, it freeze. after 2 min the format wizard comes up and write "unknown capacity"

    When trying to go into Disk Management--> I can see the device.. but it says I/O error... not good i guess

    Q: The SD card is format as FAT32. It's a 4GB SDHD card. correct ?
    That's correct, FAT32 for the 4GB SDHC card.

    Sounds like your internal drive may be physically damaged, as biggerdave mentioned. You can keep trying different ways to format it, since you have nothing to lose, but personally I would just use the SDHC card. It's easier to update the card anyway, for eg. by inserting it to a laptop.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  5. #5
    gartner is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

    Yes I guess it's damanged.. It works fine with the SD card so ...

    Thanx for the answers...

  6. #6
    gartner is offline Private
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

    thanx.. But I did not understand #3

  7. #7
    Silverhawk is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    79
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Tomtom 720 freeze when trying to format

    When you format, under File System can you select exFAT? If yes then select exFat and do a Quick Format. Sometimes this "wakes up" the internal memory and you can do a low-level FAT format. If this doesn't work then you probably have bad internal memory, which is a common problem with the 720's. At least you have the SD card slot to fall back on.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •