GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

  1. #1
    slipperyfox is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Hi I have just started to have troubles with the touch screen on my 720. I thought it may have been the Version i had 9.056.542741 so i just changed to 9.205.547817 and having the same issues. When you type say in a street name you need to press a button higher lets say you want the letter "H" you would have to press "Y or T". When the name you want is the first name at the top you are unable to touch goes to the name below. This is getting really annoying. I am using map 865.3256 was using 860.3124 and was the same. Can someone please help and tell me how i can fix....Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    slipperyfox is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Thanks for that will give a go tomorrow let you know the outcome

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Hey SlipperyFox

    How is it when you select the icons after touching the screen.

    My GO720 recently developed a fault where I couldn't select anything from the top row. When trying to select an icon from the top row, the icon below it was selected.

    This seemed to happen after a 'Critical Update' to the 'TomTom Home' application on the PC, but I cannot say if this was the cause for sure.

    Been in touch with TT Support, who arranged a repair and sent out a 'Special Delivery' package.

    Problem is, it's well outside the warranty, so I'm just waiting to see what silly money they want to repair it.

    My guess is I won't be getting it done and will happily move over to Garmin as I've read quite a few posts were users have been having the same problem.

    I hope the fingernail or business card trick helps as it does with some.

  4. #4
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Quote Originally Posted by Ripperoo View Post


    My guess is I won't be getting it done and will happily move over to Garmin as I've read quite a few posts were users have been having the same problem.......

    some.
    Personally, i'd say moving to Garmin is a step backwards.

    If you've seriously read up on Garmin users forums.....you'll
    always come across a small group with issues.

    The 720 has an extremly small percentage of screen failures. VERY FEW

    There's absolutly NO way TT's screen failure rate is higher than Garmin

    Now.....once you've moved to Garmin, things just arn't the same
    TomTom has a user base involved in forums like ours to a scale
    that's 50 times more supported...from maps to the OS....it ain't the same

    Garmin's overall GUI......? C'mon for a sec......TomTom kills um !!!!!

  5. #5
    slipperyfox is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Quote Originally Posted by biggerdave View Post
    Sounds like you just have some dust under the edge of your screen. Try running a fingernail or thin business card all around under the screen edges.

    If that doesn't work see attached, part of which shows how to dismantle the unit to clean around the screen properly.
    Hey Dave did what you said and nope didnt work its like what Ripperoo said exactly the same as he described and when it happened as well.

    Quote Originally Posted by Ripperoo View Post
    Hey SlipperyFox

    How is it when you select the icons after touching the screen.

    My GO720 recently developed a fault where I couldn't select anything from the top row. When trying to select an icon from the top row, the icon below it was selected.

    This seemed to happen after a 'Critical Update' to the 'TomTom Home' application on the PC, but I cannot say if this was the cause for sure.

    Been in touch with TT Support, who arranged a repair and sent out a 'Special Delivery' package.

    Problem is, it's well outside the warranty, so I'm just waiting to see what silly money they want to repair it.

    My guess is I won't be getting it done and will happily move over to Garmin as I've read quite a few posts were users have been having the same problem.

    I hope the fingernail or business card trick helps as it does with some.


    As you can see from image I am pressing the top icon and the one underneath is lighting up. Its the same when you do a street as below i am pressing P and get V



    With this one I am trying to press Fitzgibbon and am getting W


    What can i do now can i buy a digitizer? will that fix or is it good for bin?

  6. #6
    Anto002's Avatar
    Anto002 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 53 Times in 15 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Because no evidence of cleaning up the memory Flasch
    Try do not lose anything and you could win much

    Best regards

  7. #7
    slipperyfox is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Quote Originally Posted by Anto002 View Post
    Because no evidence of cleaning up the memory Flasch
    Try do not lose anything and you could win much

    Best regards
    Could you tell me how to do please.
    I am also using a 2 gb SD card with maps and Navcore on
    Last edited by slipperyfox; 5th May 2011 at 19:22.

  8. #8
    Anto002's Avatar
    Anto002 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 53 Times in 15 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    The way I will be with this tool
    Latest BBSTools

    BBS TOOLS installed on your pc and open it with the connected gps
    In the screen intentionally really a button with the name search for drive device
    like and looks for the unit where this connected gps with the pc and the brands (D, E, F...)
    Display all the data from your gps Navcore, Bootloader, map...
    Then looks for the files tab at the top and in the drop-down only have to click on clean Men Flasch,
    continues throughout the process until the end and let us hope that it sounds like the flute as we say around here...

    Best regards
    Last edited by Anto002; 6th May 2011 at 13:27.

  9. #9
    slipperyfox is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Quote Originally Posted by Anto002 View Post
    The way I will be with this tool
    Latest BBSTools

    BBS TOOLS installed on your pc and open it with the connected gps
    In the screen intentionally really a button with the name search for drive device
    like and looks for the unit where this connected gps with the pc and the brands (D, E, F...)
    You apaecera all data from your gps Navcore, Bootloader, map...
    Then looks for the files tab at the top and in the drop-down only have to click on clean Men Flasch,
    continues throughout the process until the end and let us hope that it sounds like the flute as we say around here...

    Best regards
    Thanks for the help. Not sure what you meant by "You apaecera all data from your gps Navcore, Bootloader, map..." I took as backup then I pressed the Clear flash is this correct. I did all that and rebooted and still the same.


  10. #10
    Anto002's Avatar
    Anto002 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 53 Times in 15 Posts

    Re: Touch Screen 720 not working properly

    Yes
    If that Cear Flash

    and if even follow you the bug also you can click on the icon of your restore configuration factory gps
    What you can find by clicking on the center of the screen > change preferences > last screen

    Saludos
    Last edited by Anto002; 6th May 2011 at 13:36.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •