GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

  1. #1
    bignred is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, U.K.
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help - can't get past TomTom screen on TT GO 300 ???

    after some help please folks

    a mate has given me his TomTom (think it was a tomtom go 300)

    anyway I'm supposed to be updating it (not looking good now)

    anyway, firstly I put a few TT voices on, these worked

    then My tomtom home took over, this updated a few things

    however now I'm stuck on a tomtom (hands on screen) logo, can't seem to either turn off the tomtom or even shut it down

    anyone suggest the best option

    thanks
    Last edited by bignred; 23rd May 2011 at 21:28.

  2. #2
    02xdaaus is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 98 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    Hard reset and connect to PC
    Reload from the backup you did before you started playing, if not delete all and let "Home" download the navcore.
    Reinstall maps etc and patch navcore and maps.

    Hopefully you did a full backup.
    Sounds as if "home" updated the navcore and the mapsettings file from the map is not compatible.

    "Clear Flash" may also be required. Either Use BBS tools or it can be downloaded from Tomtom site.

    Cheers and good luck

  3. #3
    bignred is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, U.K.
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    Quote Originally Posted by 02xdaaus View Post
    Hard reset and connect to PC
    Reload from the backup you did before you started playing, if not delete all and let "Home" download the navcore.
    Reinstall maps etc and patch navcore and maps.

    Hopefully you did a full backup.
    Sounds as if "home" updated the navcore and the mapsettings file from the map is not compatible.

    "Clear Flash" may also be required. Either Use BBS tools or it can be downloaded from Tomtom site.

    Cheers and good luck
    Thanks for the response, now so far its looking good

    after doing a bit of goggling & following some of your advice above

    so far I have managed to do a Hard Reset (several times) tonight I copied all the saved data onto a new 2gb sd card (looking good)
    I managed to get onto the navigation screen, however the battery warning light started to flash, so I'm recharging as we speak

    my next challenge will be to update this TomTom GO300 with the latest software & latest up to date map

    the current software etc is as follows

    App. 5.420 (6543/051108) OS:1008

    30mb RAM (free 6.9mb)

    GPS v1.21, Boot 4.86

    Map: ‘Great_Britian_Plus-Map’ v632


    could someone please advice on the best way forward

    also I have noticed there doesn't to have the speed camera files I'm used to, is this correct ??? how would I update these files ???

    any help/advice would be appreciated, thanks
    Last edited by bignred; 23rd May 2011 at 18:15.

  4. #4
    02xdaaus is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 98 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    I would suggest letting "Home" update the navcore. This could take several steps and restarts. To use the "latest" 870 maps you may find you need to go to an SE navcore as I seem to remember the 300 last navcore was 7910 or something. To run 870 maps you need ver 8 or better navcores. Look through the navcore section after home has done it's stuff.

    Cheers

  5. #5
    bignred is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, U.K.
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    Quote Originally Posted by 02xdaaus View Post
    I would suggest letting "Home" update the navcore. This could take several steps and restarts. To use the "latest" 870 maps you may find you need to go to an SE navcore as I seem to remember the 300 last navcore was 7910 or something. To run 870 maps you need ver 8 or better navcores. Look through the navcore section after home has done it's stuff.

    Cheers


    Thanks for the advice

    however I'm not sure if things are taking a turn for the worse here, as I can't seem to power the TomTom Go300 on now at all

    earlier this evening after doing several restores, I managed to get the original software (what I had kept a copy of) working
    however as the battery was flashing and it was obvious the battery was draining

    anyway I have updated the software via TomTom Home, however I can no longer power up the tomtom, any suggestions



    on a separate note I already have the Navcore (7.910) for my own Navigo based TomTom, could I just use this, obviously should I be able to power the unit up

  6. #6
    02xdaaus is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 98 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    The Navcore 7.910 on your Navigo is probably Win CE based (PDA) You have a PNA or Actual Tom tom device....No.

    OK. Is the navcore and map on the SD Card or is it on the devices internal storage?

    You need to keep the unit on external power by the sounds of it the battery is dead. I had a 710 that behaved very similar. The battery was so dead it was drawing more power than the USB could supply. I eventually disconnected the battery and only run it from external power now without an issue.

    Leave the unit on charge for several hours, then see how you go.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    bignred is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, U.K.
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    thanks for your response,

    to update things, i left the tt unit on a mains overnight charge (about 6-7 hours) tried the unit afterwards nothing, however then i tried. the unit in the. car via cigg lighter socket, the green power light was beaming and the unit worked, all sounds very strange to me


    why can,t it charge via usb lead (same as my sat nav does)


    as for my sat nav/navcore, all the software (navcore & maps etc) run off an sd. card
    could i use this sd card in the tt go 300 after activating it

    THANKS

  8. #8
    02xdaaus is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 98 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    When you activate the maps you do so according to the unique serial number of the unit. 1 SD Card will not work in another unit. The ttgo.bif file i written every time the unit boots/starts and re writes the serial number etc.

    So to cap off you have a dead mains charger?

    Cheers

  9. #9
    nob14 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    The map 870-3417 will work on your TomTom Its available on this site.

  10. #10
    bignred is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Liverpool, U.K.
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Help - can't get past TomTom screen ???

    Right looks like I'm going rounds here in circles, if its not the power to the unit, its the TomTom Home update which is not working

    Have installed TomTom Home version 1.6 (did the update)
    then installed TomTom Home (latest version 2.8)

    this just produces a blank grey screen

    anyone help me out please

    btw all the software appears on the sd card

    is there any other way to updating the software on this TomTom GO 300 model

    thanks


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •