GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

  1. #1
    lbp
    lbp is offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    Hi guys,

    I'm new to all this gps stuff, but i've spend quite a bit of time to read through threads on the forum. I can't seem to find a complete thorough guide/walkthrough that's along my specs.

    I have a HP iPAQ which is running WinCE 5.1.

    I've tried everything from copying a new map to adding a new navcore, but to be frankly, i'm not exactly sure what it is that i'm doing, since the threads isn't very detailed. Do i need to get the new navcore installed before i install the maps and how do i "install" a navcore and maps?

    The current app version of tomtom on the PDA is: 6.010 (7720)

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to lbp For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    Beartraxx33's Avatar
    Beartraxx33 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    117
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 38 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    you need tomtom 7.910 and add it to your memory card. the map has to be in the root of the memory card not the map folder inside the navigator folder so if you are using for example usa and canada it would have its own folder outside the navigator folder.....hope this helps.

    oops dont forget to use alberts easy unlock for tomtom
    Last edited by Beartraxx33; 24th July 2010 at 12:34. Reason: add on info

  4. #3
    lbp
    lbp is offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    Quote Originally Posted by Beartraxx33 View Post
    you need tomtom 7.910 and add it to your memory card. the map has to be in the root of the memory card not the map folder inside the navigator folder so if you are using for example usa and canada it would have its own folder outside the navigator folder.....hope this helps.

    oops dont forget to use alberts easy unlock for tomtom
    I downloaded the 'TomTom 7.917.9186 QVGA black' navcore from this page: !!

    At first i didn't know what to do with the .cab file, thought i needed to extract to content onto the sdcard or something, but then realized that it was a install package for WinCE. I then put the .cab file on to my sdcard, installed the .cab (i've tried to install both on sdcard and the pda device - doesn't seems to be a big difference). I ran the newly installed TomTom Navigator software and configured it (language, date time and so forth), but got and error saying "Could not find map" or something like that. I've downloaded Western_and_Central_Europe v8.50.2834, put that in a "Western_and_Central_Europe" folder on the sdcard, ran the Easyusetools to keygen the map, but i'm getting the same error "map not found".

    Not sure if its some compatibility issues with the navcore and the map version?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    Hey, guys I am new as well and need a map for my tomtom xl in Europe. I am currently in Canada. Does anyone know how I can get this map and install it?

    Thanks,

    Beeg22

  6. #5
    lbp
    lbp is offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    Anyone? :-)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    Quote Originally Posted by lbp View Post
    I've downloaded Western_and_Central_Europe v8.50.2834, put that in a "Western_and_Central_Europe" folder on the sdcard, ran the Easyusetools to keygen the map, but i'm getting the same error "map not found".

    Not sure if its some compatibility issues with the navcore and the map version?
    If your device is running wince5.1, in all civilized world it means that you have WinMobile 5.0. Don't confuse others

    Probably you have missprinted, and mean v850.2824
    If it's so, according to it should work on pda.

    Make sure that both tomtom and map folders are in the root. And folder names doesn't contain white spaces.

    l0ki

  8. #7
    lbp
    lbp is offline
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    Aaah i figured it out. I was actually using the 2834 version of the maps, which is not represented on the compatibility chart, so i downloaded the 2824 version instead and now it works. Embarrassing! But thank you very much for you help! :-)

  9. #8
    Alan Sweet's Avatar
    Alan Sweet is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    I am having the same exact problem, but I am so confused on map versions. I did everything lbp did because I have an older PDA Ipaq HP RX5915, running WIndows Mobile 5.0. I used these maps with 'TomTom 7.917.9186 QVGA black' navcore...The maps I have on mine now is...North_America_P_865_3254. I guess I am way off HUH?


    I get it now...damn that took a while...It isn't compatible....
    Last edited by Alan Sweet; 2nd March 2011 at 01:53. Reason: Figured it out

  10. #9
    Alan Sweet's Avatar
    Alan Sweet is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    HELP PLEASE: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    IPaq RX59xx with Windows 5 I installed Navcore 7.917 it would not enable GPS. TomTom apps are not set up to do this so you have to do it with 3rd party software. The 3rd party software turns the GPS device on.

    How to get Ipaq RX59xx to work with TOMTOM Navcore 7.917

    Download GpsGatePPC.ARM-2.60.301.cab
    Download one of these (I don't know which one)GpsModDriver_2003_320.cab or
    GpsModDriver_320.cab
    Get them Here:
    http://www.4shared.com/file/rCHPZGof...river_320.html
    http://www.4shared.com/file/hDx0tobD..._2003_320.html
    http://www.4shared.com/file/_wMgbYLy...RM-260301.html

    Install them both then

    in your program folder click on GPS mod drivers
    That is where you will find the signals and ports that the gps
    is sending and recieving from. It takes a little while to figure it out
    so don't get discouraged. I found a signal on COM1 and output to COM7.



    Then use the GPS gate arm..that turns the gps device on and set the ports
    to whatever ports the Mod driver found.


    Then on the Ipaq go to...Settings/System/GPS

    Set the ports to whatever ports you are using...


    Last and most important thing to do is go to TOMTOM app
    Change preferences / GPS
    Do not use GPS on device use OTHER NMEA GPS DEVICE select
    Then pick the port I picked COM7.


    All My ports are now set to COM1 and Com 7
    Last edited by Alan Sweet; 7th March 2011 at 17:00.

  11. #10
    adipos is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: HELP PLEASE: TomTom Navigator and maps on WinCE 5.1

    My hp Ipaq RX5920 WM5 with 7.917.9186 qvga blue works without any 3rd party software.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •