Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

  1. #11
    hott is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    hi, i may sound really stupid but i really dont understand what to do lol.. iv downloaded the tomtom file and extracted it and i get loads of file. i tryed to foilow ur guide but i dont know were to put the files on my sd card. in my sd card i still have my maps and tomtom nav 7 files. do i have to delete all my files and start fresh or do i have to copy the some files and put them in my tomtom nav 7 stuff?

  2. #12
    Guidorenato's Avatar
    Guidorenato is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 27 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by hott View Post
    hi, i may sound really stupid but i really dont understand what to do lol.. iv downloaded the tomtom file and extracted it and i get loads of file. i tryed to foilow ur guide but i dont know were to put the files on my sd card. in my sd card i still have my maps and tomtom nav 7 files. do i have to delete all my files and start fresh or do i have to copy the some files and put them in my tomtom nav 7 stuff?
    You put the new SD (not the original SD) only my files:

    1. TomTom Folder
    2. Mappa TT (as it is written) Folder <--(with files inside the map ..... the file not the folder)

    and follow the instructions

    But .... your chinese .... you can access the SD files ..... not unlock?

  3. #13
    hott is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    hi, i tried and followed your instuctions but i still get message saying not enough memory! and yes i can access my sd card on the head unit. i dont no why its not working.

  4. #14
    Guidorenato's Avatar
    Guidorenato is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 27 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by hott View Post
    hi, i tried and followed your instuctions but i still get message saying not enough memory! and yes i can access my sd card on the head unit. i dont no why its not working.
    you put the files Mapsettings.cfg in the map Folder ?

  5. #15
    hott is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    yep and it did not work. very strange!!! dont not what im doing wrong!!!!! one other thing, my headunit has ipod ready and i can plug in ipods and control through steering wheel, chnage songs etc but say for example im listening to a song and iv listen to about 2mins of it, i then turn of the car and restart it, the song i was listening to does not start where i left it on, it goes back to the begining, its really annoying as my old pioneer unit use to do that. isit software related whith in the chiness head unit? and can i some how sort it out?

    thanks H

  6. #16
    Guidorenato's Avatar
    Guidorenato is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 27 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by hott View Post
    yep and it did not work. very strange!!! dont not what im doing wrong!!!!! one other thing, my headunit has ipod ready and i can plug in ipods and control through steering wheel, chnage songs etc but say for example im listening to a song and iv listen to about 2mins of it, i then turn of the car and restart it, the song i was listening to does not start where i left it on, it goes back to the begining, its really annoying as my old pioneer unit use to do that. isit software related whith in the chiness head unit? and can i some how sort it out?

    thanks H
    Many Chinese have these problems ....... and even more! (Dual voice, truncated voice, etc ...)
    I do not have a Chinese ......I know these problems, but I never tried to solve it!
    I suggest you search on specific 3AD!

  7. #17
    hott is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    Hi, I have another question.. I am running tomtom nav 6 on the My headunit and I would like traffic on there aswell, so when I'm driving it tells me where the traffic is.. How do I enable it, so it does this??? Thanks H

  8. #18
    Guidorenato's Avatar
    Guidorenato is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 27 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by hott View Post
    Hi, I have another question.. I am running tomtom nav 6 on the My headunit and I would like traffic on there aswell, so when I'm driving it tells me where the traffic is.. How do I enable it, so it does this??? Thanks H
    You need receiver TMC ............ and pay subscription TT !.....
    But you can not do if your TT is not official.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    hi,Guidorenato,

    Thanks a lot for the software and instruction. TT 7.910 is now working fine on my GPS device. Only one minor question: I can not find "Set Clock" in the preference screens. May I have your suggestion that how to set the time? Many thanks in advance!

  10. #20
    Guidorenato's Avatar
    Guidorenato is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    202
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 27 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Tom Tom Navigator and WinCE 6.0

    Quote Originally Posted by noucamp View Post
    hi,Guidorenato,

    Thanks a lot for the software and instruction. TT 7.910 is now working fine on my GPS device. Only one minor question: I can not find "Set Clock" in the preference screens. May I have your suggestion that how to set the time? Many thanks in advance!
    You make the settings from Windows.
    - Control Panell -> Date / Time
    or
    Windows taskbar:
    Start -> Settings -> Control Panell -> Date / Time

    when the TT have GPS signal, setting time

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Guidorenato For This Useful Post:


Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 25th May 2012, 13:37
  2. 1st April 2012, 19:43
  3. 19th March 2012, 18:12
  4. 9th March 2012, 22:43
  5. 17th January 2012, 15:24
  6. 11th January 2012, 18:45
  7. 24th November 2011, 19:43
  8. 6th November 2011, 17:06
  9. 1st November 2011, 13:07
  10. 30th October 2011, 18:39
  11. 1st August 2011, 13:46
  12. 1st August 2011, 12:32
  13. 2nd June 2011, 12:52
  14. 21st May 2011, 18:47
  15. 20th May 2011, 23:00
  16. 12th May 2011, 09:21
  17. 6th May 2011, 05:10
  18. 25th April 2011, 05:23

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •