Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

  1. #1
    funkoligy is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Smile TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    Hi i want to update my tomtom start but cant see root menu when connected to pc.Is there a way around this to view and change root menu.Thanks funkoligy
    Last edited by funkoligy; 30th October 2012 at 18:59.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to funkoligy For This Useful Post:


  3. #2
    lazarian is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    have you already found how to get there?

  4. #3
    talkways is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    Quote Originally Posted by lazarian View Post
    have you already found how to get there?
    I guess still not possible. These are new devices and they don't mount in windows computer so no map updates possible. Please correct me if I am wrong.

  5. #4
    luu
    luu is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    Re: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    Quote Originally Posted by funkoligy View Post
    Hi i want to update my tomtom start but cant see root menu when connected to pc.Is there a way around this to view and change root menu.Thanks funkoligy
    see Why all the new "invisible" TomToms using navcore v10/v11/v12 cannot be cracked

  6. #5
    coolpedro is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    Hi
    I need to buy a new GPS, but it's very difficult to buy new GPS different from the above. The only one that I discovery diferent and available where I live is the GPS TOMTOM XL CLASSIC EUR 23. Is it possible to upgrade these one, with maps from the forum?
    Thank's
    Last edited by coolpedro; 15th December 2012 at 00:30.

  7. #6
    coolpedro is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    Quote Originally Posted by coolpedro View Post
    Hi
    I need to buy a new GPS, but it's very difficult to buy new GPS different from the above. The only one that I discovery and it's available where I live is the GPS TOMTOM XL CLASSIC EUR 23. Is it possible to upgrade these one, with maps from the forum?
    Thank's
    I mean, different from those in Why all the new "invisible" TomToms using navcore v10/v11/v12 cannot be cracked

  8. #7
    funkoligy is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Red face Re: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    Quote Originally Posted by talkways View Post
    I guess still not possible. These are new devices and they don't mount in windows computer so no map updates possible. Please correct me if I am wrong.
    Thanks for your help and reply I was hoping for a fix or budding programmer to crack this issue.

  9. #8
    thecracker is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Start models trying to update my map but cant see root menu help

    thanks for the ifo

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •