Page 3 of 26 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 256
Like Tree63Likes

Thread: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

  1. #21
    Jay-Jay's Avatar
    Jay-Jay is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    I had issues with both navcores provided above. I was testing an 885 map on it and I have lots of my own POIs.

    Each time I would go into the PREFERENCES and select MANAGE POIs, the unit freezes and then it reboots. It even freezes if I use TomTomHome's Operate My Device and I try to get into that menu setting.

    I then tried deleting mapsettings.cfg on the map, and it did allow me once to get into the MANAGE POIs menu, but then after turning ON/OFF the unit, when I tried again to get in there, it froze up and rebooted--and it keeps doing that each time I try. Seems there is an issue.

    Hopefully you guys can suggest something I can try?

    Also, the screen isn't that responsive. I notice it takes an awful lots of presses to be able to type in the name of a city or address in the keyboard. I can just imagine how difficult this will be when driving and trying to enter something or choose a different POI.

    If this is the best we got, I may just have to stick with Navcore 8, and say goodbye to the extra features (IQ Routes and ALG) on the new 890 maps that are compatible only for Navcore 8 and 32MB units. Seems like TomTom decided not to make those features work with Navcore 8 this time around, huh?
    Last edited by Jay-Jay; 12th June 2012 at 19:44.
    TomTom One (LE) - Limited Edition (2007) w/ 2GB SD Card Slot
    RAM: 32MB
    Navcore: 8.417_1255
    Bootloader: 5.3029
    Map: USA_and_Mexico_885_4087
    Patch tool: Alberts EasyActivator 6.10

  2. #22
    mark54's Avatar
    mark54 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 161 Times in 24 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Quote Originally Posted by punjab View Post
    hi the navacore 9.061 is not working in my tomtom xl 30 series. tomtom freeged when turn on... need help tks in advance
    You must add the missing data.chk for 4.3 ".
    Take it from here:

    Navcore.9.061.xl2009_plus.CAB-navcore-ONE_XL

    http://download.tomtom.com/sweet/nav...ore-ONE_XL.cab

  3. #23
    Exprotech is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Mine is TomTom one 3rd Edition;
    App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
    32MB RAM (free: 2.9MB)
    GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5.001

    My current Map is USA_and_Canada v885.4092

    I would like to upgrade Navcore to 9.061

    My question is: should I need to patch the 'ttsystem' file again for the 9.061?
    for the installation of 9.061, is it just copy all the contents into my device and repalced old files?

    Thanks a lot!!!

  4. #24
    mark54's Avatar
    mark54 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    65
    Thanks
    77
    Thanked 161 Times in 24 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Quote Originally Posted by Exprotech View Post
    Mine is TomTom one 3rd Edition;
    App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
    32MB RAM (free: 2.9MB)
    GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5.001

    My current Map is USA_and_Canada v885.4092

    I would like to upgrade Navcore to 9.061

    My question is: should I need to patch the 'ttsystem' file again for the 9.061?
    for the installation of 9.061, is it just copy all the contents into my device and repalced old files?

    Thanks a lot!!!
    No, you do not need the patch, try to overwrite your files.
    I suggest you first upgrade the bootloader to 5.5136
    Last edited by mark54; 13th June 2012 at 20:05.

  5. #25
    Exprotech is offline Private
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Quote Originally Posted by mark54 View Post
    No, you do not need the patch, try to overwrite your files.
    I suggest you first upgrade the bootloader to 5.5136
    Thanks a lot for your reply!

    I have read the 'TomTom Tutorials & FAQ', couldn't find how to upgrade my bootloader, could you please tell me? appreciate!!

  6. #26
    punjab is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    hi tks for help . i dawnload this navacore and put everything into the root of device after activate map all ok . but when i touch on device than device freeged. and when i touch corner of device device shows app 9.061 and 32 mb ram free ram 5.6. gps v1.20. boot 5.5277. and uk ireland map 890.4222. i m confused why its not working fine . need advice .

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    sorry, but the link Navcore 9.061 - ONE : Download one-9.061.rar from Sendspace.com - send big files the easy way
    is dead, I have this error message : Could not open socket 113, No route to host
    can you help me please.
    Thank you

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Hi,
    I have a One XL.S and am wondering if this Navcore will run on my device. Specs are as follows:

    Device AK8SC BSAS6
    App 8.010 (9369/040301) OS: 1000
    32 MB RAM
    GPS v1.21, Boot 1.0012
    Map: 'USA_and_Canada' v710.1575

    Any help is greatly appreciated!

  9. #29
    alextit is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Hi !
    Sorry to answer here... I don't find how to make a new thread... (
    So i use this thread to ask my question : I have an old TT one XL v1. Last week with the read of different threads of this usefull forum, i change my navcore (TT had stopped to 8.010... but with your help i could put the 8.562 SE !!! Thancks a lot because now i have IQ route and indications on pannels...)
    So it is really wonderful, my TT one XL v1 has a second life now ! But i hope to have more now !!! You did a lot and i hope you can more ! Lol !
    I would like to change again my navcore in 9.xx version in order to have access to all new maps. In effect, the one i can put actually is 890.4237 to have IQ but no meta yet... So i would like to put the 890.4222 for example but it is only possible with a 9.xx navcore.
    So is it possible to install a navcore which enable my tomtom to install such a map ? Which one ? where download a full fonctionally navcore with my TT ?

    Thancks a lot for your help. Sorry for my english... I tried to explain from my best in another langage than my birth langage... the french !

    And how to post a new thread in order to post at the right place next time ? I didn't find the "new thread" button...

  10. #30
    alextit is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Hi !
    Sorry to answer here... I don't find how to make a new thread... (
    So i use this thread to ask my question : I have an old TT one XL v1. Last week with the read of different threads of this usefull forum, i change my navcore (TT had stopped to 8.010... but with your help i could put the 8.562 SE !!! Thancks a lot because now i have IQ route and indications on pannels...)
    So it is really wonderful, my TT one XL v1 has a second life now ! But i hope to have more now !!! You did a lot and i hope you can more ! Lol !
    I would like to change again my navcore in 9.xx version in order to have access to all new maps. In effect, the one i can put actually is 890.4237 to have IQ but no meta yet... So i would like to put the 890.4222 for example but it is only possible with a 9.xx navcore.
    So is it possible to install a navcore which enable my tomtom to install such a map ? Which one ? where download a full fonctionally navcore with my TT ?

    Thancks a lot for your help. Sorry for my english... I tried to explain from my best in another langage than my birth langage... the french !

    And how to post a new thread in order to post at the right place next time ? I didn't find the "new thread" button...

Page 3 of 26 FirstFirst 1234513 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •