Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: TomTom Go700

  1. #11
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,372 Times in 304 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Quote Originally Posted by topbanana View Post
    when i put in a town or address the device would hold then reboot
    Temporarily remove the file mapsettings.cfg from the map folder.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  2. #12
    themadvictor100 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    same here buddy when i try to add home location it just reboots up again what happens to meta i got with the map as well

  3. #13
    themadvictor100 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Quote Originally Posted by lemonfish View Post
    Temporarily remove the file mapsettings.cfg from the map folder.
    i dont have that in my map folder

  4. #14
    themadvictor100 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    its sorted now ive got everything up and running just fine only problem is i cant get the tt to connect to my phone via bluetooth any suggestions

  5. #15
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,372 Times in 304 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Quote Originally Posted by themadvictor100 View Post
    its sorted now ive got everything up and running just fine only problem is i cant get the tt to connect to my phone via bluetooth any suggestions
    Remove the pairing(s) on your TomTom device and all the pairings on your mobile. Then try and pair the devices again.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  6. #16
    themadvictor100 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    ive done that then when i try again it says no phones found please make sure bluetooth is enabled on your phone in which it is enabled..........

  7. #17
    themadvictor100 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    ive done that then when i try again it says no phones found please make sure bluetooth is enabled on your phone in which it is enabled..........

    then when i try again to find tomtom with my phone its says pairing declined by tomtom go 700

  8. #18
    topbanana is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    in the go700 i wold like to use iq routs and lane quideance but every navcore i use either the go 700 is stuck on bootup screen or when i do get a navcore and use a map with iq and laneguideance the tomtom just crashes, anybody put a navcore and used the latest maps onto go700 and it worked ,thanks for helping

  9. #19
    willy647 is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    86
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 79 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    @topbanana

    try this
    Full Backup GO700.rar

    clear your 700 (backup !!)
    copy the dump to it
    add your map
    activate/patch the navcore/map
    should work ok

  10. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to willy647 For This Useful Post:


  11. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Quote Originally Posted by willy647 View Post
    @topbanana

    try this
    Full Backup GO700.rar

    clear your 700 (backup !!)
    copy the dump to it
    add your map
    activate/patch the navcore/map
    should work ok
    Thanks for posting this, can anyone confirm what navcore this backup is running so I can make sure I download the right compatible maps?! Thanks in advance and great forum!!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •