Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: TomTom Go700

  1. #1
    topbanana is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    TomTom Go700

    hi,
    my father in law has a go700,he has the original navcore ,anyway i was thinking of updating the navcore so that i can get themaps with iq routes etc, a member has left a backup of his go700 which has been updated to navcore 9.051. can i just copy this over then activate a new map with the original tomtom id??
    thanks for everyone for al your help

  2. #2
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,324 Times in 302 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Yes, it can be done.

    First you need to have your own ttgo.bif file before activating anything. You can get this file by simply restarting the unit. A new ttgo.bif file will be created.

    You also need to delete the .dct file(s) from the map folder before you activate the map.

    FastActivate Premium is probably the easiest tool you can use to activate the map, navcore, etc. Run it from the root of the device.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  3. #3
    topbanana is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    i know how to activate the map as i've done this before, i have the original ttgo.bif file!! will this do?? or do i have to get the ttgo.bif file when i've copied the new files over to the go700

  4. #4
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,324 Times in 302 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Quote Originally Posted by topbanana View Post
    i know how to activate the map as i've done this before, i have the original ttgo.bif file!! will this do?? or do i have to get the ttgo.bif file when i've copied the new files over to the go700
    Yes, the original ttgo.bif file should be fine. Or you can just restart the device and it will create a new one for you anyway.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  5. #5
    topbanana is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    thanks for your help

  6. #6
    themadvictor100 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    hi
    need help
    ive got a tomtom go700 off my father in law ive tried updating the maps with no success everytime i turned on the tomtom it says no maps found on the opening screen.
    ive read on the forums about 1 thing and another and i cant see a map folder in the root folder.i need to put some maps on there but tomtom home dont have anything to do with these devices anymore...

    any help would be much appreciated

    thanks
    glynn

  7. #7
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,324 Times in 302 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Quote Originally Posted by themadvictor100 View Post
    hi
    need help
    ive got a tomtom go700 off my father in law ive tried updating the maps with no success everytime i turned on the tomtom it says no maps found on the opening screen.
    ive read on the forums about 1 thing and another and i cant see a map folder in the root folder.i need to put some maps on there but tomtom home dont have anything to do with these devices anymore...

    any help would be much appreciated

    thanks
    glynn
    Download the 9.170 navcore from here:
    Navcores 9.061 & 9.170 for 32Mb ONE models [by mark cat]

    Follow the clean install tutorial:
    TUTORIAL: Clean Install - How to install the latest map and navcore from scratch!

    Leave out steps 4 & 5, and instead copy across all the navcore files into the root of the device. Continue with the rest of the tutorial and you will have a working device with the latest map
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  8. #8
    topbanana is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    i tried the navore 9.170 and the go700 kept locking up, i was looking for a navcore so that you could use a map with iq routes text to speech etc

  9. #9
    lemonfish's Avatar
    lemonfish is offline Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,073
    Thanks
    140
    Thanked 1,324 Times in 302 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    Quote Originally Posted by topbanana View Post
    i tried the navore 9.170 and the go700 kept locking up
    What do you mean "locking up"? Explain in detail what you did exactly and at what point it was giving you problems.
    TomTom Tutorials & FAQ
    TomTom GO 730, Navcore 9.051c, 64Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5250
    TomTom ONE v1, Navcore 9.170SE, 32Mb RAM, Australia 910.4892, Bootloader: 5.5244

  10. #10
    topbanana is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: TomTom Go700

    when i put in a town or address the device would hold then reboot

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •