GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Navcore for 730

  1. #1
    orty is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Navcore for 730

    Can anybody tell me the best Navcore for the 730 please
    I have map 860.3102 and have tried Navcore 9.201 but the is no full (7 digit) postcode search with this navcore.
    The same map running with Navcore 8.351 gives full 7 digit postcode search.

  2. #2
    orty is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcore for 730

    Quote Originally Posted by yuriyggg View Post
    Try 9>058 (emu x40 or x50)
    Thanks yuriyggg,
    Do you know if there is a link to this navcore on this website please

  3. #3
    sug172 is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Navcore for 730

    I don't think the full 7 digit postcode search has anything to do with the navcore, you need to download a patch. I found a link here.
    Adding Full GB Postcode Search to TomTom SatNavs - MINI2 - MINI Forum

  4. #4
    orty is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcore for 730

    Quote Originally Posted by sug172 View Post
    I don't think the full 7 digit postcode search has anything to do with the navcore, you need to download a patch. I found a link here.
    Adding Full GB Postcode Search to TomTom SatNavs - MINI2 - MINI Forum
    Many thanks for this tip.
    Tom Tom's website has the GB full postcodes which I have now downloaded and everything is rosie again.
    Cheers

  5. #5
    orty is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcore for 730

    The 9.058 navcore works OK on the 730 apart from "no spoken word" function when it comes to giving commands to the tom tom.
    (Not having much luck with any of the 9 Navcores on the 730)

  6. #6
    macapaca's Avatar
    macapaca is offline Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Norfolk UK
    Posts
    166
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Navcore for 730

    Quote Originally Posted by orty View Post
    The 9.058 navcore works OK on the 730 apart from "no spoken word" function when it comes to giving commands to the tom tom.
    (Not having much luck with any of the 9 Navcores on the 730)
    I use 9004.1804 (config x40) on my 530 and 730, the only thing that's not working is "line out", everything else works OK
    TomTom Go730 + Bootloader 5.5229 + Navcore SE 9485 + Latest UK Map
    Garmin Zumo 660LM + Latest Firmware and Maps
    Windows Ultimate 7 64bit + OCZ-SSD + i7 2600K @ 4.6 GHz + 2GB Radeon HD 6970 + 8GB DDR3 1600MHz

  7. #7
    orty is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Navcore for 730

    Quote Originally Posted by macapaca View Post
    I use 9004.1804 (config x40) on my 530 and 730, the only thing that's not working is "line out", everything else works OK
    Everything seems to work now with 9004 (havent tried line out yet)
    How do you get x40 it's not available on my menu.
    Boot 5.5138 used
    Many thanks for your help, tried lots of 9xxxx before usuing this one.
    Many thanks

  8. #8
    biosfix is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 40 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Navcore for 730

    I love the function of Voice command, not just Voice address recognize, havn't seen any 9.xx navcore has it.

    You can simply say "Navigate to an address" or "Navigate to home" or "Clear route", the most used on my gps when I drive

    So I don't have to touch it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Navcore for 730

    Quote Originally Posted by biosfix View Post
    I love the function of Voice command, not just Voice address recognize, havn't seen any 9.xx navcore has it.

    You can simply say "Navigate to an address" or "Navigate to home" or "Clear route", the most used on my gps when I drive

    So I don't have to touch it.

    Yes it's very good, although the speech recognition when using a phonebook is dreadful!

  10. #10
    norbert51's Avatar
    norbert51 is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Re: Navcore for 730

    I use navcore 9.101 on my tomtom 730 and use Voice command
    and phone with my tomtom

    norbert
    TomTom Go 730>NavCore SE 9.430>Europe 925.5412

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •