GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

  1. #1
    flaviosemacento is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    Hey guys, how are you?
    Here's the thing, i have a TomTom XL2 IQ Routes and every navcore i use can't seem to work. The TomTom freezes on the "TomTom" initial screen.... and nothing more happens. any ideas?

    thanks

  2. #2
    flaviosemacento is offline Staff Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    My other option would be use the original navcore that came with the TomTom but, it says that i cant use the current map on the navcore. Probably because it's not patched ... the problem is i dont know how to patch it. how can i do it??
    thanks in advance

  3. #3
    benffs is offline Private
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    I'm having the exact same issue, NO patched navcore works on this XL2 IQ. s/w on the device is 9.150, no favorites and stuff, it's a very limited default navcore!

    Any help appreciated!

  4. #4
    anewman is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    From what I have read the screen is 320x240 which is rather poor for the 4.3" screen, and TomTom intentionally crippled the menu to make it more like the Start models. Seems to be a ploy to get you to buy the more expensive models. The TomTom XL2 IQ is worse than the TomTom XL IQ. I am currently looking for a new satnav and will be avoiding this model entirely, so the ploy has backfired for TomTom in my case - and I can't afford the £200-£300 models.

  5. #5
    iamnobody is offline Private
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    Quote Originally Posted by benffs View Post
    I'm having the exact same issue, NO patched navcore works on this XL2 IQ. s/w on the device is 9.150, no favorites and stuff, it's a very limited default navcore!

    Any help appreciated!
    what's the bootloader version?

  6. #6
    Anto002's Avatar
    Anto002 is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    87
    Thanked 53 Times in 15 Posts

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    Quote Originally Posted by benffs View Post
    I'm having the exact same issue, NO patched navcore works on this XL2 IQ. s/w on the device is 9.150, no favorites and stuff, it's a very limited default navcore!

    Any help appreciated!

    Try this patch PNDNavigator_9150

    Code:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=I0D1GSSL
    Change the PDNnavigator file that you have on your device for this one to see if you can see running internet maps

    Best regards

  7. #7
    bmwdriver+'s Avatar
    bmwdriver+ is offline First Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 293 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    Quote Originally Posted by flaviosemacento View Post
    i have a TomTom XL2 IQ Routes and every navcore i use can't seem to work.
    Quote Originally Posted by benffs View Post
    I'm having the exact same issue, NO patched navcore works on this XL2 IQ.
    I would recommend this:

    latest NC prepared for small and large devices

    Read the section about START, etc.
    in your case: 9.151 or 9.205 DM
    Last edited by bmwdriver+; 14th May 2011 at 08:52.

  8. #8
    bmwdriver+'s Avatar
    bmwdriver+ is offline First Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    158
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 293 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    Quote Originally Posted by bmwdriver+ View Post
    I would recommend this:

    latest NC prepared for small and large devices

    Read the section about START, etc.
    in your case: 9.151 or 9.205 DM
    I just reuploaded optimized DMs version update b.
    Go 730 + Best NavCore for Go x30, One 2nd edition + Urban Rider NC or Latest NC

  9. #9
    MrDry is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    Any solution yet?

    I've tried them all but either I've no sound of Tom is rebooting in the preferences menu (With the Mireille patch)

    Thx

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: NavCore for TomTom XL2 IQ Routes

    Hi. I have a same problem. I buy new TOMTOM TomTom XL2 IQ Routes and update from TThome v2.8 aplications and now TomTom freezes on the "TomTom" initial screen.... pls.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •