Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 116
Like Tree5Likes

Thread: TomTom RDS-TMC Antennas

  1. #21
    holyhead is offline Sergeant First Class
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    101
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Re: TMC

    horsedentist likes this.

  2. #22
    jarkita's Avatar
    jarkita is offline Captain
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Plymouth / Warszawa
    Posts
    615
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 2,895 Times in 63 Posts

    Re: tomtom xl rds tmc traffic receiver

    Quote Originally Posted by SaturninKapoue View Post
    Does anyone say to me if it's possible to install this RDS TMC antenna on my tomtom ONE 1st gen with navcore 9.xxxx for France & Europe? thx
    It will run so slow w/o tmc with nav 9 - so I doubt if it works at acceptable speed afterwards ...
    rgds jarkita
    TT Onev1, 9.430 by bmwdriver, 900.4602-> UK&RoI, Europe; 895.4438 -> PL.
    No support over PM - check Tomtom Tutorials Section and ask within forums.
    Biggest lie in the inernet: I searched but did not find.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: tomtom xl rds tmc traffic receiver

    I have a version specially ONE: 9.101_one
    MEGAUPLOAD - The leading online storage and file delivery service
    that is functional without slowing down.

    and i would like to use a TMC antenna with this ONE.
    thx

  4. #24
    Craigmill is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom RDS-TMC Antennas

    Hi, any idea where 5V00.108.3 fits in to the Tom Tom equations?

  5. #25
    carpboy is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom RDS-TMC Antennas

    got the rds conected ok but dont seem to pick up any stations should it be auto if not conect manually selected?or does it depend where you are?

  6. #26
    mjsharp is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom RDS-TMC Antennas

    im running ....navcore 9051..... maps 875.3613 on my go 530

    ive lost RDC_TMS on my unit..... and live doesnt work.... (if i remove my sd card that 9051 is running on .... then RDC works fine)
    so my question is how to get RDC back..... im guessing that my navcore need changing.... but to which one...

    many thanks

  7. #27
    briancbb is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    31
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom RDS-TMC Antennas

    I have a GO530 running 9.051 from BMWdriver and the TMC-RDS works fine.

    I assume you have not installed the 'TMC disable' patch given in his thread.

  8. #28
    carpboy is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom RDS-TMC Antennas

    what patch do you mean?
    Quote Originally Posted by briancbb View Post
    I have a GO530 running 9.051 from BMWdriver and the TMC-RDS works fine.

    I assume you have not installed the 'TMC disable' patch given in his thread.

  9. #29
    mjsharp is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TMC

    what patch?????? is this it?????
    Try this in your setconfig.txt


    model:x40
    usesetting
    bton
    fixtmc
    delgns


    if so where is the file setconfig as i can find it on my tomtom are sd card

    cheers

  10. #30
    Kar98 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 17 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: TomTom RDS-TMC Antennas

    Quote Originally Posted by carpboy View Post
    got the rds conected ok but dont seem to pick up any stations should
    Same here. I've got a Go 920, with navcore 9.026, running as x30 (any higher than that and the light sensor and EPT sensor won't work), BT = 1, run in Save RAM Mode, "Fix for TMC". I'm using this TMC receiver, US version:



    If plug it in, I'm getting the "...connected" message and the traffic bar on the screen, but it never picks up any stations. I'm only near an area with traffic coverage occasionally, so I don't have much of a chance to experiment with it. It did work when I had an actual subscription for it, but this has long since expired.

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

LinkBacks (?)

  1. 27th May 2012, 00:33
  2. 3rd January 2012, 14:08
  3. 6th December 2011, 09:17
  4. 27th September 2011, 22:16
  5. 24th May 2011, 18:41

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •