GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Rds-tmc

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Rds-tmc

    Hi Guys, Nice too see this forum up and running again

    I've got a TomTom 930 and a RDS-TMC, the Problem i'm having is when i connect the RDS thing TomTom does not displaying the option so I can eneble it, any help appreciated?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    fatty is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    I had a similar problem with my tom tom one v4.

    Has it worked in the past and suddenly stopped working?
    Mine worked fine and then nothing next time I plugged it in.

    I just get gave mine a soft reset.
    On the one v4 you hold down the on/off button until it resets.

    Note: On my version it does NOT delete any maps, pois etc it just deletes tomtom temp files.

    This fixed mine straight away.
    ziotom likes this.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    Thanks for your reply fatty, doing a reset would it delet the tomtom files. and its ther first time i'm trying to use this rds-tmc, is there any files that i might need to add that would help. thanks

  4. #4
    fatty is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    No so called soft reset doesn't delete any files ie maps,pois,navcores it just deletes tomtom temp files.

    The problem you have it doesn't work full stop.

    Have you tried a tomtom home update since trying to plug in the tmc receiver?
    I vaguely remember getting an tmc update the first time I used it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    my tomtom is 'patched' would an update be ok without repatching it

  6. #6
    fatty is offline Private
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    Yes fine.

    As long as Navcore and map is patched you will be fine.

    Just don't update the navcore if it gives you that option.

  7. #7
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    Remember when you use an SE navcore:

    RDS-TMC does not work in x50 mode! Use x40 instead.

    In Setconfig.txt add the line model:x40
    or create a file called model.txt with just x40 in it. )

    Either file can be in the root of the Tomtom filesystem or in the folder \config. (but NOT in both at the same time!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    Thanks for your help guys, i tried the above and tomtom home did not pick up the additional add on files i needed,
    I did some looking around on the net and found other people with the same problem, when updates to the newest navcore for some reason there seems to me more complains about rds-tms not working i downloaded an old navcore version from this link
    Code:
    http://www.oldboy.me.uk/TomTomUpdates/
    it has fixed the problem.

    The only problem i have now is i have to really push it in and slightly twist it for my tomtom 930 to recognose the rds-tmc.

    thanks again
    Last edited by jarkita; 1st June 2010 at 00:15. Reason: link coded

  9. #9
    heijx is offline Second Lieutenant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Dutch Mountains
    Posts
    285
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    Quote Originally Posted by dilly View Post
    I did some looking around on the net and found other people with the same problem, when updates to the newest navcore for some reason there seems to me more complains about rds-tms not working i downloaded an old navcore version from this link. It has fixed the problem.
    The reason an older Navcore works, is because it is not defaulted on x50 mode but on x40 or x30. Set 9.051 to x40 mode and you have TMC reception. This morning I drove to work with TMC working on NC9.051 and guiding me around a big pile-up.
    You should add that with these ancient Pre-8 navcores you lose other functionality like IQRoutes and Lane guidance.

    The only problem i have now is i have to really push it in and slightly twist it for my tomtom 930 to recognose the rds-tmc.
    Looks like your antenna connector is corroded. (i.e. hardware fault)
    Last edited by heijx; 1st June 2010 at 12:58.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Rds-tmc

    I have a Go920 with SE Navcore 9.101 my rds-tmc subscription comes up as expired when i plug in my antenna. Does anybody have a solution?

    Thanks

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •