GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

    Is there a guide on here that would explain ot me how I can activate maps for a PDA. Im using WM6.5 TT v 7.9

    I DL USA/Canada Map that works with the version 865.3261

    Thank you for your help

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

    maybe im inept then or something what am I suppose to do with the meta txt that is at the bottom of the map links?
    IE. ; USA_and_Canada_865_3262
    AD 28 D8 C1 A7 81 2F 78 D9 B0 55 A1 DE 68 8A 07 USA_and_Canada-309.meta

    Also what do you mean by dinosaur this map set was posted a few weeks ago

    Thank you everyone for the help!

  3. #3
    P33dro's Avatar
    P33dro is offline General
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia n.s.w.
    Posts
    2,676
    Thanks
    168
    Thanked 12,862 Times in 1,239 Posts

    Re: Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

    Quote Originally Posted by Timber View Post
    maybe im inept then or something what am I suppose to do with the meta txt that is at the bottom of the map links?
    IE. ; USA_and_Canada_865_3262
    AD 28 D8 C1 A7 81 2F 78 D9 B0 55 A1 DE 68 8A 07 USA_and_Canada-309.meta

    Also what do you mean by dinosaur this map set was posted a few weeks ago

    Thank you everyone for the help!
    yes map is released some week ago....i do not speak for that as you see when you read carefull
    you asking help and I just try it.....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

    Sorry I misread.. So I have tried fast activate keeps saying ttnavigator.bif not found. I have copied the TTnavigator file from my tomtom directory on the sotrage card, and also tried running it in the root directory with ttnavigator. No luck.. any suggestions the ttnavigator file is in the same directory so not sure whats happening.

    Thank you.

  5. #5
    Peddersgolf's Avatar
    Peddersgolf is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts

    Re: Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

    If like i have found in the past had same issue has you, Please go back and use the good old easytools.
    When i have come across this and then use easytools then it will work no worries.
    I kept nearly all the map patcher progs one to learn and play with but also to overcome any issues

  6. #6
    Albert_Swafega is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sunny Yorkshire
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Re: Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

    It does work with PDA/PNA/Win CE.

    Albert
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    ChillyCat is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    214
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 480 Times in 13 Posts

    Re: Alberts activator doesnt work with PDA? How do I do it then?

    ............................
    Last edited by ChillyCat; 4th January 2012 at 13:38.

LinkBacks (?)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •