Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: TomTom orginal speedcam ALARM distance( Can it be chanced?)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    TomTom orginal speedcam ALARM distance( Can it be chanced?)

    Hi all..... I just wondering can i chance alarm distance if i use TomTom orginal speedcams?

  2. #2
    rusigor is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 142 Times in 26 Posts

    Re: TomTom orginal speedcam ALARM distance( Can it be chanced?)

    Seems there's not such possibility on 9430 (tested x20 and x40 modes). The only I can change:
    tap screen -> "TomTom Services" -> "Speed Cameras" -> "Change warning preferences" -> [select category to change, for example - "Accidental blackspots"] -> select "Always" -> select sound. No more options...

  3. #3
    duur1duur is offline Command Sergeant Major
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    191
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 55 Times in 46 Posts

    Re: TomTom orginal speedcam ALARM distance( Can it be chanced?)

    Put some sounds in the sound folder and you can use that them.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: TomTom orginal speedcam ALARM distance( Can it be chanced?)

    Quote Originally Posted by duur1duur View Post
    Put some sounds in the sound folder and you can use that them.
    I mean distance chance..... not sound chance

  5. #5
    apak is offline Sergeant
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 66 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: TomTom orginal speedcam ALARM distance( Can it be chanced?)

    Quote Originally Posted by rusigor View Post
    Seems there's not such possibility on 9430 (tested x20 and x40 modes). The only I can change:
    tap screen -> "TomTom Services" -> "Speed Cameras" -> "Change warning preferences" -> [select category to change, for example - "Accidental blackspots"] -> select "Always" -> select sound. No more options...
    that´s the same way. It will ask you distance in seconds to activate the sound.

  6. #6
    bihurkatu is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    50
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Re: TomTom orginal speedcam ALARM distance( Can it be chanced?)

    Quote Originally Posted by apak View Post
    that´s the same way. It will ask you distance in seconds to activate the sound.
    Navcore 9430 keeps changing the time in seconds of the radars.
    The latest navcore that lets you change the time in seconds is 9205.
    Last edited by bihurkatu; 3rd September 2012 at 12:01.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •