GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: PC5510

  1. #1
    cvetkov5 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    PC5510

    Hi everyone.
    I got an dayton PC5510 system,iv tryed to write some maps on dvd-rw cd,putet them in-to navi computer,but it wasnt work. maybe maps wasnt correct,maybe something else. Navi model is 06.2004. And i got only original navteq dvd-cd with maps,but they are too old. Can someone pls tell how to make new maps my navi system. Step by step.
    Many thanks for helping.

  2. #2
    hell is offline Lieutenant General
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,409
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 198 Times in 165 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    unlock for you device if not unlocked , look for the supercode (former c-iq) disc in other topics, either cd or dvd, burn with imgburn or alchol at lowest speed to quality media

  3. #3
    cvetkov5 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    But how to unlock it?

  4. #4
    hell is offline Lieutenant General
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,409
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 198 Times in 165 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    generate your code here:

    enter it in the c-iq menu, if code is not accepted by your device you have to update the firmware

  5. #5
    cvetkov5 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    hi everyona. iv downloaded maps from this site,putet in navi,everything is ok,but i can navigate only from city to city, like example,im living in latvia,and i cant navigate to the streets. When im entering the street name, computer shows this street,but dont give to enter the house number, and dont give to navigate. Where can be the problem? and one more,is somewhere maps where show speed cameras,and which will worn about speed and cameras?and maybe someone can tell where to dowload and how to install new software? becues how my navi shows the roads realy sux,like children was painting them.
    Last edited by cvetkov5; 9th August 2010 at 17:34.

  6. #6
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    The Eastern Europe Map with Supercode 2009/2010 does not offer full coverage for Latvia.
    Only some major cities are covered and the connecting road network
    2010/2011 should be more detalied.

    The speed camera's are included in the TPD directory and can be activated in the Settings menu under Info points but ofcourse only for those countries that are listed
    In your case Infopoints EEU
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  7. #7
    cvetkov5 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    Thanks gazo,il try to activate it. so in this maps set:, got full roads and houses anly on some countries,but on alse countries only navi from city to city,and only roads? But can you pls tell me,my navi loocks realy bad,like childrens painting. on normal new navi systems it looks much better,like on tom tom gps. on my navi i can look only like from up and only scale +-,but i cant look like 3d,like from drivers viev. Changing the software can change tis look?
    And where i can find maps 2010/2011?
    Last edited by cvetkov5; 9th August 2010 at 20:57.

  8. #8
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    Then you take a TomTom if you like that better
    I have not seen any 2010/2011 cd's being posted
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  9. #9
    hell is offline Lieutenant General
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,409
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 198 Times in 165 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    replace the headunit with an 5600 or 5700 that is able to do perspective 3d

  10. #10
    cvetkov5 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: PC5510

    And one more question: maybe someone can tell me how to watch dvd movies on my navi. In options there is menu tv/video,but when im pressiong on it,comes out grey screen with menu.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •