GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

  1. #1
    gp37 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent England
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    Hi Guys great job your doing. You have already been a great help.

    Hope this is understandable.

    I have a VDO Dayton MS4200RS with paid for C-IQ map discs for 2007/8 (expired).
    I have obtained the supercode and UK maps as per instructions from your previous posts and everything works, until I switch the unit off and back on again, then I get the messages:

    Inactive Country
    The country you are in is not active for navigation.

    Expired!
    Period for validity for at least 1 product has expired.

    Country not active..

    Then I have to re-input the supercode to get the maps CD to work again.

    Also, even when just using the radio, a telephone icon pops up every few seconds on the display and while it displays the sound dips.

    I have installed the original software (MO 4265 SR) from the disc supplied by C-IQ, but same results.

    It would seem to me that I need to reset the software back to "factory settings" or something, to remove the C-IQ products, but as I have little experience with this type of equipment, I thought I had better ask the experts.

    Hope you can help as I paid a lot of money for this nav system and when I used it previously it was great.

    Yours hopefully. G.

  2. #2
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    If the unit is fittd in a German car like VAG, Opel, etc you may have to switch A4 and A7 of the ISO A connector.
    In these cars the ISO standard is `abused`
    Permanent 12 volt should be on A4 in order to ensure all data is saved after switching off the unit
    Last edited by gazo; 15th August 2010 at 06:07.
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  3. #3
    gp37 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent England
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    Thanks gazo for the very quick reply. I will check and let you know how I get on.

  4. #4
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    I have also come across a situation like this when all connections were in order but the battery was almost gone
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  5. #5
    gp37 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent England
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    Gazo you are the bees knees.
    Followed your advice to switch A4 and A7 of the ISO A connector and everything seems fine now.
    Really appreciate the time and effort you put in.

    By the way, the car I have installed the unit in is a Fiat, so they also abuse the ISO standard

    Thanks G.

  6. #6
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    OK
    SO you may now also notice that adresses and destinations are being saved and that your last position is remeberd to enable immediate navigation in the morning
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  7. #7
    gp37 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent England
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    Hi Gazo,
    Yes all addresses and destinations are saved and all seems to work.
    Only one problem! The telephone icon that I mentioned in my first post is still popping up every few second and muting the volume for a second or so. The strange thing is that this only happens when the ignition is turn on but not when the ignition is turned off.
    This would not be too bad if it didn't interfere with the Sat Nav voice just as the directions are needed.
    I was wondering if this could be another wiring issue?
    Thanks very much for your help so far, you have turned a useless unit into a useable if annoying unit.
    I have made a donation, hope it helps you keep up the good work.

    G.

  8. #8
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    It would seem that the Mute pin is sometimes shorted against mass. Please have a look at the green C connetor if it has a loose wire connected somewhere

    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  9. #9
    gp37 is offline Private
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Whitstable, Kent England
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton MS4200RS Navteq/C-IQ Supercode not saved

    Thanks. Will have a look and get back.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •