GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: VDO Dayton 5400pro questions

  1. #1
    bob12345 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    VDO Dayton 5400pro questions

    All,

    I have a 5400 and have just updated the maps with the exit code (Thanks you whoever posted that!!) But have some questions....

    I have noticed speed camera alerts on my C-IQ page, can i get this working?? or is it already set to now I have upgraded??

    Also I have a TMC unit I have not installed yet.. If I install this will it work??

    I have used the unit to get from a to b but that is it, any other tricks I may have missed that this unit can do??

  2. #2
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: VDO Dayton 5400pro questions

    Settings-Info points-Traffic alerts
    You tick the box and also the alert box and off you go

    The TMC will work once the box is connected.
    After the cable is plugged in you will have to disconnect the supply to the navi unit completely otherwise the box will not be initiated by the navigation computer
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  3. #3
    bob12345 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    5400pro Camera's

    Hi,

    I have the 5400 and asked a little while ago about speed camera's that was great, but after driving around for a bit have some more questions...

    It seems that the cameras only get notified if I am following a route. Is their a way of getting the alert like the speed warning, so no matter what state the computer is in the alert comes up.

    Also is their any way of getting a sound when coming near???

    I'm using the latest TA disc but looking to move to NT if that makes any difference....

  4. #4
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: 5400pro Camera's

    You only receive a warning when guidance is active. There will be a pop-up displayed.
    There is no other way of being notified without guidance

    In the Infopoints menu you can tick the box with traffic violations. If you press OK again on the remote control a small loudspeaker will appear behind the tick box indicating that audible alerts are activated
    This is also explained in the owners manual

    Switching from TA to NT does not make any difference

    Another thig: once you start a new topic please stay with it as long as you have the same problems and do no start a new topic every time
    Last edited by gazo; 24th October 2010 at 20:23.
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  5. #5
    bob12345 is offline Lance Corporal
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: 5400pro Camera's

    Thank you and sorry, I'm a little new to the whole forum thing.... I'll give that a go..

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •