GPSUNDERGROUND FORUM IS ON SALE
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

  1. #1
    vlada33 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    Hi...

    i have a few problems with my navigation...until yesterday it worked properly (at least I think so), but yesterday it stopped working properly, now when I insert the CD in the navigation for a moment to load maps and then throw a message that I need to use the original CD and looked for a service.

    i buy it few days ago and everything was fine

    I have the original cd and just react to them with the same instruction.

    If someone has an idea what to do now let help...

    vdo dayton pc5600
    sw 0120

  2. #2
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    That is tyical something that would happen if you have not yet unlocked your system with a Supercode and are still using the old C-IQ cd's with a limited use only

    http://gpsunderground.com/forum/show...1764-Supercode
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  3. #3
    vlada33 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    gazo thanks...

    but already I've seen the story on this and I typed this code though is the same as the one I had on the cover of the CD from 2007-2008 (they came together with the navigation) and then appeared the problem, now does not accept any CD, for a moment to load and immediately turns off the menu where the maps, only a part of the personal settings, C - IQ and stand-by. now I can not I type in because that part is blurred.

    what next can I check

    and sorry if my English is not good, but I try ...

    thanks ...

  4. #4
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    I am sorry that you do not understand anything that is written
    It is impossible that you already have a code on the CD from 2007-2008

    Please read the instructions and try again after you have done exactly what is written there

    If you do not have a CD with SUPERCODE printed on the surface it is impossible to enter the 16 digit code
    The fact that everything is blurred means that the trial period of the original CD has expired
    The moment you enter a Supercode CD you will be able to enter the code from the TeleAtlas website
    Last edited by gazo; 29th December 2010 at 10:52.
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  5. #5
    vlada33 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    here there is one small problem and I think I'll check and realized a couple of hours if it is what I mean ...

    with navigation I received two packages from cd has 2006/07 and 2007/08 and the latter is one code with 16 broja.probable needed after a switch to another car to type in the code which I did not do it.

    now I turned off the power supply and navigation back to, is it now necessary to type the code?

  6. #6
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    It is extremely difficult to advice you if you continue this way and do not read what has been published sofar

    Please for once do exactly what I have written

    Obtain the Navi ID of your unit from the C-IQ menu ( 8 digits)
    Go to the TeleAtlas site and obtain a Supercode

    Burn any Supercode cd and insert the cd
    Enter the supercode in the C-IQ Enter code menu

    If you still do not understand what is supposed to be done, I am afraid we cannot offer you any more assistance
    Last edited by gazo; 29th December 2010 at 15:29.
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  7. #7
    vlada33 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    hi Gazo...

    I already done what you told me to do,and the massage says that the code cann't be entered twice...the navi is working now after a short turn off from power supply,but i guees it will stop again after few days...here are picture a hope that i do this right....



    same this code i am getting in the teleatlas site



    and message


  8. #8
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    Everything is ok now and you cannot enter the code twice. So the supercode has unlocked your unit

    The picture of the Europe map 2007/2008 looks like the package of a DVD
    But what are you doing with a Supercode DVD that was sold in the Netherlands by Navco to a Mr Michiel Wijn with the supercode printed on a label?
    This Supercode is for just one specific C-IQ navigation only!
    The Supercode DVD inside this package cannot be used in your PC5600 since it is for CD use only. Or is this package a complete set of 6 cd's for Europe?

    How did you obtain this 5600 ?
    Last edited by gazo; 31st December 2010 at 09:47.
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

  9. #9
    vlada33 is offline Corporal
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    no,this is not a dvd this is 6 cd...

    Navigation has been installed in a car that was imported to my country from the Netherlands and the man who imported the car was removed from the car navigation and sold it to me. navigation is sold together with two packaging CDs from 2006/07 and 2007/08 and this code on the envelope.

    I live in Serbia and Serbia since the maps are not helpful to the man he sold it does not travel anywhere but it suits me because the monitor I use for DVD and Navigation

    And again the same happened, the navigation still does not accept the CD, obviously has something to do with what is still connected properly and I have not got any GPS antenna. as soon as the short turn off the power supply is working properly again ...

  10. #10
    gazo is offline Global Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5,630
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 2,665 Times in 188 Posts

    Re: problem with vdo dayton pc5600

    Without a proper GPS antenna it can never work which is something I do hope you realize!
    Something seems to be defective I'm afraid and it is hard to tell from a distance what the problem is
    The original 2006/2007 CD which have C-IQ printed on them can never been used again and may be dumped.

    Anyway, this system will not help you very much with navigation since there is no coverage for Serbia
    All questions should be directed through the forum
    Private messages will be disregarded

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •